Start your board
Programs›Football›Franklin & Marshall College›Football
Division III · Centennial Conference

Franklin & Marshall College Football

Lancaster, PA · the Diplomats · Franklin & Marshall College overview
96
Roster
2024–25 season
$757k
Team budget
75th percentile in Division III
$7,890
Per roster spot
median $5,431
10
Coaches
1 head · 9 assistant
32%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

Franklin & Marshall College fields a football team in the Centennial Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 96 players, below the median of 109, with 1 head coach and 9 assistants. Team expenses were $757,450, above the median of $613k — $7,890 per roster spot, top quarter of Division III football programs. The school gave $38,500 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $96 per roster spot.

Among Division III football programs

Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$757k
Spend per player$7,890
Roster size96
Coaching staff10

Team budgets across the division

$181k$3.6M
this programevery Division III football program

Roster sizes

40232
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster96 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 9 assistant
  • Team expenses$757,450 for the year
  • Operating expenses$142,179 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$7,890 division median $5,431
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$38,500 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$96 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$67,451 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Michael Phelan head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Franklin & Marshall College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots26,128 232 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,911undergraduates · 1,911 students in all
Women 53% Men 47%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
32%admitted · of 9,231 applicants
SAT middle 50%1298 – 1460
ACT middle 50%29 – 32
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
86%
96on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$757,450 $7,890 per roster spot · top quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 9 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$38,500
Recruiting spend, men's
$67,451
$37,475net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$86,018
Average net price$37,475
Net price by family income
$0–30k$13,331
$30–48k$18,539
$48–75k$26,954
$75–110k$28,353
$110k and up$48,713
Tuition & fees
$68,380

Campus safety

Full picture →
9.96violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent9.96
Property2.21
In residence halls
7 burglaries · 38 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
11 over 2022–2024
22%of bachelor's degrees in multidisciplinary studies · 15 fields · Bachelor's
Multidisciplinary studies111 · 22%
Biological sciences77 · 15%
Business77 · 15%
Social sciences76 · 15%
English27 · 5%

Research Franklin & Marshall College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Football programs within 150 miles

Franklin & Marshall CollegeMillersville University of Pennsylvania · 4 miLebanon Valley College · 22 miLincoln University (Pennsylvania) · 27 miAlvernia University · 27 miAlbright College · 31 miWest Chester University of Pennsylvania · 39 miUniversity of Delaware · 39 miKutztown University of Pennsylvania · 43 miUrsinus College · 47 miDickinson College · 48 miTowson University · 48 miMcDaniel College · 48 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Millersville University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference498$1.2M—89%
Lebanon Valley College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences22124$495k—75%
Lincoln University (Pennsylvania) Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association2799$913k—78%
Alvernia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences2790$532k—62%
Albright College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences3191$423k—86%
West Chester University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference39122$1.2M—79%
University of Delaware Division I · Conference USA39110$10M95865%
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference43107$1.3M—95%
Ursinus College Division III · Centennial Conference47161$651k—87%
Dickinson College Division III · Centennial Conference4877$420k—43%
Towson University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association48106$5.6M96983%
McDaniel College Division III · Centennial Conference48105$677k—84%

Other football programs in the Centennial Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Johns Hopkins University87$979k$11,249—vs
Carnegie Mellon University110$779k$7,078—vs
Muhlenberg College128$765k$5,977—vs
Franklin & Marshall College96$757k$7,890—vs
Gettysburg College93$701k$7,541—vs
McDaniel College105$677k$6,448—vs
Ursinus College161$651k$4,042—vs
Dickinson College77$420k$5,460—vs

Every Centennial Conference football program · Football budgets ranked