Dickinson College Football
Dickinson College fields a football team in the Centennial Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 77 players, below the median of 109, with 1 head coach and 8 assistants. Team expenses were $420,437, below the median of $613k — $5,460 per roster spot, upper half of Division III football programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.
Among Division III football programs
Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster77 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 8 assistant
- Team expenses$420,437 for the year
- Operating expenses$126,741 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$5,460 division median $5,431
- Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$68,075 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Brad Fordyce head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youany time
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
- Division III roster spots26,128 232 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division III; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Liberal arts college
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 83%
Football
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $420,437 $5,460 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
- Coaches
- 1 head · 8 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- None
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $68,075
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $63,450
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 7 burglaries · 37 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 5 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Dickinson College
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Football programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 20 | 95 | $1.2M | — | 86% | |
| Gettysburg College Division III · Centennial Conference | 25 | 93 | $701k | — | 48% | |
| Lebanon Valley College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences | 37 | 124 | $495k | — | 75% | |
| McDaniel College Division III · Centennial Conference | 44 | 105 | $677k | — | 84% | |
| Susquehanna University Division III · Landmark Conference | 44 | 128 | $695k | — | 79% | |
| Millersville University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 47 | 98 | $1.2M | — | 89% | |
| Franklin & Marshall College Division III · Centennial Conference | 48 | 96 | $757k | — | 32% | |
| Juniata College Division III · Landmark Conference | 48 | 75 | $503k | — | 72% | |
| Pennsylvania State University Division I · Big Ten Conference | 54 | 130 | $77M | 982 | 54% | |
| Bucknell University Division I · Patriot League | 54 | 98 | $7.5M | 987 | 32% | |
| Stevenson University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences | 58 | 137 | $623k | — | 83% | |
| Shepherd University Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 62 | 113 | $1.6M | — | 96% |
Other football programs in the Centennial Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johns Hopkins University | 87 | $979k | $11,249 | — | vs | |
| Carnegie Mellon University | 110 | $779k | $7,078 | — | vs | |
| Muhlenberg College | 128 | $765k | $5,977 | — | vs | |
| Franklin & Marshall College | 96 | $757k | $7,890 | — | vs | |
| Gettysburg College | 93 | $701k | $7,541 | — | vs | |
| McDaniel College | 105 | $677k | $6,448 | — | vs | |
| Ursinus College | 161 | $651k | $4,042 | — | vs | |
| Dickinson College | 77 | $420k | $5,460 | — | vs |
Every Centennial Conference football program · Football budgets ranked