Start your board
Programs›Softball›Concord University›Softball
Division II · Mountain East Conference

Concord University Softball

Athens, WV · the Mountain Lions · Concord University overview
35
Roster
2024–25 season
$296k
Team budget
19th percentile in Division II
$8,463
Per roster spot
median $16,717
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
90%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Concord University fields a softball team in the Mountain East Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 35 players, well above the median of 23, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $296,237, below the median of $393k — $8,463 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II softball programs. The school gave $804,690 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $2,905 per roster spot.

Among Division II softball programs

Where this program sits against its 269 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$296k
Spend per player$8,463
Roster size35
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$84k$1.2M
this programevery Division II softball program

Roster sizes

1263
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster35 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$296,237 for the year
  • Operating expenses$76,202 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$8,463 division median $16,717
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$804,690 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$2,905 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$16,111 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Alisa Tasler head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Concord University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots6,493 269 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 52 1.9% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,472undergraduates · 1,798 students in all
Women 61% Men 39%
Setting
Rural
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
90%admitted · of 2,376 applicants
SAT middle 50%840 – 1080
ACT middle 50%17 – 22
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
42%
35on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$296,237 $8,464 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$804,690
Recruiting spend, women's
$16,111
$10,630net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$25,982
Sticker, out-of-state$36,882
Average net price$10,630
Net price by family income
$0–30k$8,292
$30–48k$9,307
$48–75k$10,904
$75–110k$13,948
$110k and up$13,256
Tuition & fees
$9,700 in-state · $20,600 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.51violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.51
Property0.17
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
24%of bachelor's degrees in liberal arts & general studies · 15 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Liberal arts & general studies69 · 24%
Business41 · 14%
Education39 · 14%
Public administration & social work21 · 7%
Biological sciences18 · 6%

Research Concord University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Softball programs within 150 miles

Concord UniversityBluefield State University · 17 miRadford University · 32 miVirginia Polytechnic Institute and State University · 35 miRoanoke College · 53 miEmory & Henry University · 64 miFerrum College · 64 miUniversity of Charleston (West Virginia) · 71 miWest Virginia State University · 78 miKing University · 86 miThe University of Virginia's College at Wise · 91 miAppalachian State University · 91 miSouthern Virginia University · 93 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Bluefield State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association1718$214k—87%
Radford University Division I · Big South Conference3221$591k98791%
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference3522$2.7M98957%
Roanoke College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.5328$181k—80%
Emory & Henry University Division II · South Atlantic Conference6425$288k—96%
Ferrum College Division II · Conference Carolinas6420$133k—100%
University of Charleston (West Virginia) Division II · Mountain East Conference7129$410k—65%
West Virginia State University Division II · Mountain East Conference7820$355k—96%
King University Division II · Conference Carolinas8624$287k—54%
The University of Virginia's College at Wise Division II · South Atlantic Conference9125$316k—94%
Appalachian State University Division I · Sun Belt Conference9125$1.1M97389%
Southern Virginia University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference9323$154k—100%

Other softball programs in the Mountain East Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Wheeling University23$434k$18,847—vs
University of Charleston (West Virginia)29$410k$14,147—vs
West Virginia Wesleyan College33$375k$11,356—vs
West Virginia State University20$355k$17,773—vs
Davis & Elkins College32$317k$9,904—vs
Frostburg State University24$311k$12,968—vs
West Liberty University32$297k$9,266—vs
Concord University35$296k$8,463—vs
Fairmont State University29$286k$9,845—vs
Glenville State University32$275k$8,586—vs
Shawnee State University21$270k$12,870—vs
Point Park University19$231k$12,181—vs

Every Mountain East Conference softball program · Softball budgets ranked