Saint Joseph's University Women's Soccer
Saint Joseph's University fields a women's soccer team in the Atlantic 10 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 28 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,121,668, about the median of $1.2M — $40,059 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's soccer programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 993, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,858,285 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $15,571 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster28 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 at the cap
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$1,121,668 for the year
- Operating expenses$138,902 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$40,059 division median $37,254
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$4,858,285 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$15,571 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$64,083 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Jess Manella head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Jess Mannella | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Tori Corsaro | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Chris Fehrle | Assistant Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
- Division I roster spots10,870 346 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 80%
Women's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,121,668 $40,060 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $4,858,285
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $64,083
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $51,340
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 11 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 2 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Saint Joseph's University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haverford College Division III · Centennial Conference | 4 | 27 | $167k | — | 13% | |
| Drexel University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 4 | 29 | $1.1M | 999 | 78% | |
| University of Pennsylvania Division I · The Ivy League | 4 | 29 | $563k | 1000 | 6% | |
| Temple University Division I · American Conference | 4 | 30 | $1.9M | 1000 | 83% | |
| Bryn Mawr College Division III · Centennial Conference | 5 | — | — | — | 31% | |
| Thomas Jefferson University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 5 | 40 | $734k | — | 86% | |
| La Salle University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 5 | 28 | $1.1M | 998 | 86% | |
| Villanova University Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 6 | 34 | $1.9M | 1000 | 25% | |
| Chestnut Hill College Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 6 | 26 | $245k | — | 79% | |
| Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Camden Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference | 7 | 33 | $103k | — | 78% | |
| Arcadia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom | 8 | 37 | $189k | — | 79% | |
| Eastern University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth | 8 | 30 | $136k | — | 94% |
Other women's soccer programs in the Atlantic 10 Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Louis University 3 over cap | 31 | $2.1M | $67,120 | 994 | vs | |
| George Washington University 8 over cap | 36 | $1.8M | $49,260 | 997 | vs | |
| Fordham University 4 over cap | 32 | $1.8M | $54,858 | 997 | vs | |
| University of Dayton 2 over cap | 30 | $1.7M | $57,019 | 997 | vs | |
| University of Richmond 13 over cap | 41 | $1.7M | $40,504 | 996 | vs | |
| Loyola University Chicago 4 over cap | 32 | $1.4M | $45,183 | 1000 | vs | |
| George Mason University 5 over cap | 33 | $1.3M | $38,268 | 987 | vs | |
| University of Rhode Island at cap | 28 | $1.2M | $42,145 | 997 | vs | |
| Virginia Commonwealth University 6 over cap | 34 | $1.2M | $34,420 | 995 | vs | |
| Saint Joseph's University at cap | 28 | $1.1M | $40,059 | 1000 | vs | |
| La Salle University at cap | 28 | $1.1M | $39,997 | 998 | vs | |
| Duquesne University 6 over cap | 34 | $1.1M | $31,017 | 998 | vs | |
| St. Bonaventure University 1 over cap | 29 | $834k | $28,752 | 989 | vs | |
| Davidson College 2 over cap | 30 | $726k | $24,190 | 995 | vs |
Every Atlantic 10 Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked