Start your board
Programs›Women's Soccer›Chestnut Hill College›Women's Soccer
Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference

Chestnut Hill College Women's Soccer

Philadelphia, PA · the Griffins · Chestnut Hill College overview
26
Roster
2024–25 season
$245k
Team budget
7th percentile in Division II
$9,426
Per roster spot
median $13,706
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
79%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Chestnut Hill College fields a women's soccer team in the Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 26 players, below the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $245,088, well below the median of $451k — $9,426 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II women's soccer programs. The school gave $751,500 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $5,871 per roster spot.

Among Division II women's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 256 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$245k
Spend per player$9,426
Roster size26
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$35k$1.2M
this programevery Division II women's soccer program

Roster sizes

1688
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster26 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$245,088 for the year
  • Operating expenses$45,378 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$9,426 division median $13,706
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$751,500 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$5,871 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$4,907 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jonathan Geist head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
T.J McAdamsAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Madeline JimenezAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Chestnut Hill College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots8,483 256 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 46 2.2% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
972undergraduates · 1,402 students in all
Women 64% Men 36%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
79%admitted · of 2,559 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
56%

Women's Soccer

Full picture →
26on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$245,088 $9,426 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$751,500
Recruiting spend, women's
$4,907
$28,583net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$58,854
Average net price$28,583
Net price by family income
$0–30k$29,262
$30–48k$27,217
$48–75k$27,238
$75–110k$32,638
$110k and up$33,080
Tuition & fees
$39,410

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.78violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.78
Property0.52
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
20%of bachelor's degrees in business · 19 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business46 · 20%
Public administration & social work33 · 14%
Education29 · 13%
Biological sciences27 · 12%
Criminal justice & protective services27 · 12%

Research Chestnut Hill College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Chestnut Hill CollegeArcadia University · 3 miLa Salle University · 5 miBryn Mawr College · 6 miSaint Joseph's University · 6 miPenn State University, Abington · 7 miHaverford College · 7 miVillanova University · 7 miGwynedd Mercy University · 8 miEastern University · 8 miTemple University · 8 miDrexel University · 9 miUniversity of Pennsylvania · 10 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Arcadia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom337$189k—79%
La Salle University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference528$1.1M99886%
Bryn Mawr College Division III · Centennial Conference6———31%
Saint Joseph's University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference628$1.1M100086%
Penn State University, Abington Division III · United East Conference723$102k—92%
Haverford College Division III · Centennial Conference727$167k—13%
Villanova University Division I · BIG EAST Conference734$1.9M100025%
Gwynedd Mercy University Division III · Atlantic East Conference823$37k—94%
Eastern University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth830$136k—94%
Temple University Division I · American Conference830$1.9M100083%
Drexel University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association929$1.1M99978%
University of Pennsylvania Division I · The Ivy League1029$563k10006%

Other women's soccer programs in the Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Thomas Jefferson University40$734k$18,354—vs
University of Bridgeport37$670k$18,102—vs
Felician University35$505k$14,439—vs
Georgian Court University35$432k$12,330—vs
Caldwell University41$373k$9,109—vs
Post University19$363k$19,113—vs
Holy Family University30$325k$10,842—vs
Wilmington University (Delaware)26$314k$12,064—vs
Chestnut Hill College26$245k$9,426—vs
Goldey-Beacom College26$193k$7,427—vs
Dominican University New York25$170k$6,800—vs
Lincoln University (Pennsylvania)19$159k$8,361—vs

Every Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked