Start your board
Programs›Women's Soccer›Arcadia University›Women's Soccer
Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom

Arcadia University Women's Soccer

Glenside, PA · the Knights · Arcadia University overview
37
Roster
2024–25 season
$189k
Team budget
75th percentile in Division III
$5,095
Per roster spot
median $5,134
7
Coaches
1 head · 6 assistant
79%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Arcadia University fields a women's soccer team in the Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 37 players, above the median of 28, with 1 head coach and 6 assistants. Team expenses were $188,520, above the median of $146k — $5,095 per roster spot, lower half of Division III women's soccer programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 400 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$189k
Spend per player$5,095
Roster size37
Coaching staff7

Team budgets across the division

$21k$890k
this programevery Division III women's soccer program

Roster sizes

1271
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster37 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 6 assistant
  • Team expenses$188,520 for the year
  • Operating expenses$33,110 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$5,095 division median $5,134
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$33,177 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Rick Brownell head coachHead Coachnot on file
Zena TraceyAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Kayla Haberbosch '18Assistant CoachOn file · sign in
Kelsey MashinskiAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Abby Fuchs `26Assistant CoachOn file · sign in
Kevin DohertyVolunteer Assistant CoachOn file · sign in
David BrownellVolunteer Assistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Arcadia University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots11,436 400 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 34 2.9% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,890undergraduates · 3,142 students in all
Women 67% Men 33%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
79%admitted · of 6,688 applicants
SAT middle 50%1083 – 1310
ACT middle 50%26 – 30
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
64%

Women's Soccer

Full picture →
37on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$188,520 $5,095 per roster spot · top quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 6 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$33,177
$26,994net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$67,140
Average net price$26,994
Net price by family income
$0–30k$18,744
$30–48k$20,872
$48–75k$21,027
$75–110k$27,220
$110k and up$31,115
Tuition & fees
$48,290

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.86violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.86
Property0.49
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 18 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
18%of bachelor's degrees in biological sciences · 19 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Biological sciences66 · 18%
Business51 · 14%
Psychology39 · 11%
Social sciences35 · 9%
Education30 · 8%

Research Arcadia University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Arcadia UniversityPenn State University, Abington · 3 miChestnut Hill College · 3 miLa Salle University · 4 miTemple University · 8 miSaint Joseph's University · 8 miGwynedd Mercy University · 8 miBryn Mawr College · 9 miHaverford College · 10 miDrexel University · 10 miHoly Family University · 10 miUniversity of Pennsylvania · 10 miThomas Jefferson University · 10 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Penn State University, Abington Division III · United East Conference323$102k—92%
Chestnut Hill College Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference326$245k—79%
La Salle University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference428$1.1M99886%
Temple University Division I · American Conference830$1.9M100083%
Saint Joseph's University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference828$1.1M100086%
Gwynedd Mercy University Division III · Atlantic East Conference823$37k—94%
Bryn Mawr College Division III · Centennial Conference9———31%
Haverford College Division III · Centennial Conference1027$167k—13%
Drexel University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association1029$1.1M99978%
Holy Family University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference1030$325k—74%
University of Pennsylvania Division I · The Ivy League1029$563k10006%
Thomas Jefferson University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference1040$734k—86%

Other women's soccer programs in the Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Fairleigh Dickinson University, Florham31$890k$28,716994vs
Stevens Institute of Technology26$237k$9,134—vs
Arcadia University37$189k$5,095—vs
DeSales University32$154k$4,819—vs
Misericordia University31$152k$4,918—vs
King's College (Pennsylvania)32$108k$3,368—vs
Lebanon Valley College26$107k$4,127—vs
Marywood University29$100k$3,432—vs
Delaware Valley University35$93k$2,659—vs

Every Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked