Thomas Jefferson University Women's Soccer
Thomas Jefferson University fields a women's soccer team in the Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 40 players, above the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $734,186, well above the median of $451k — $18,354 per roster spot, top quarter of Division II women's soccer programs. The school gave $2,338,325 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $12,990 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 256 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster40 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$734,186 for the year
- Operating expenses$111,705 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$18,354 division median $13,706
- Athletic aid, women's teams$2,338,325 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$12,990 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$30,157 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Michelle Jacquette head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Ian McBrearty | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
- Division II roster spots8,483 256 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 46 2.2% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 68%
Women's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $734,186 $18,355 per roster spot · top 10% of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $2,338,325
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $30,157
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $45,533
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 2 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Thomas Jefferson University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drexel University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 2 | 29 | $1.1M | 999 | 78% | |
| University of Pennsylvania Division I · The Ivy League | 2 | 29 | $563k | 1000 | 6% | |
| Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Camden Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference | 2 | 33 | $103k | — | 78% | |
| Temple University Division I · American Conference | 2 | 30 | $1.9M | 1000 | 83% | |
| Saint Joseph's University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 5 | 28 | $1.1M | 1000 | 86% | |
| La Salle University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 6 | 28 | $1.1M | 998 | 86% | |
| Haverford College Division III · Centennial Conference | 9 | 27 | $167k | — | 13% | |
| Bryn Mawr College Division III · Centennial Conference | 10 | — | — | — | 31% | |
| Arcadia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom | 10 | 37 | $189k | — | 79% | |
| Chestnut Hill College Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 10 | 26 | $245k | — | 79% | |
| Swarthmore College Division III · Centennial Conference | 11 | 31 | $250k | — | 7% | |
| Villanova University Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 11 | 34 | $1.9M | 1000 | 25% |
Other women's soccer programs in the Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Jefferson University | 40 | $734k | $18,354 | — | vs | |
| University of Bridgeport | 37 | $670k | $18,102 | — | vs | |
| Felician University | 35 | $505k | $14,439 | — | vs | |
| Georgian Court University | 35 | $432k | $12,330 | — | vs | |
| Caldwell University | 41 | $373k | $9,109 | — | vs | |
| Post University | 19 | $363k | $19,113 | — | vs | |
| Holy Family University | 30 | $325k | $10,842 | — | vs | |
| Wilmington University (Delaware) | 26 | $314k | $12,064 | — | vs | |
| Chestnut Hill College | 26 | $245k | $9,426 | — | vs | |
| Goldey-Beacom College | 26 | $193k | $7,427 | — | vs | |
| Dominican University New York | 25 | $170k | $6,800 | — | vs | |
| Lincoln University (Pennsylvania) | 19 | $159k | $8,361 | — | vs |
Every Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked