Fordham University Women's Soccer
Fordham University fields a women's soccer team in the Atlantic 10 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 32 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,755,467, well above the median of $1.2M — $54,858 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I women's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 4 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (261 of 346 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 997, about the median of 993, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $8,738,644 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $34,002 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster32 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 4 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,755,467 for the year
- Operating expenses$160,124 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$54,858 division median $37,254
- Academic Progress Rate997 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$8,738,644 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$34,002 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$245,807 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Magnus Nilerud head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Shannon Colligan | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| David Flower | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Tom Newell | Goalkeeper Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
- Division I roster spots10,870 346 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 80%
Women's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,755,467 $54,858 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $8,738,644
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $245,807
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $61,567
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 7 burglaries · 28 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 12 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Fordham University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lehman College Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference | 1 | 19 | $34k | — | 55% | |
| Manhattan University Division I · Metro Conference | 2 | 30 | $694k | 994 | 78% | |
| Yeshiva University Division III · Skyline Conference | 3 | 19 | $90k | — | 64% | |
| University of Mount Saint Vincent Division III · Skyline Conference | 4 | 34 | $82k | — | 85% | |
| The City College of New York Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference | 4 | 22 | $22k | — | 58% | |
| Columbia University-Barnard College Division I · The Ivy League | 5 | 32 | $695k | 1000 | 4% | |
| Sarah Lawrence College Division III · Skyline Conference | 6 | 22 | $74k | — | 59% | |
| State University of New York Maritime College Division III · Skyline Conference | 6 | 26 | $76k | — | 79% | |
| Iona University Division I · Metro Conference | 7 | 39 | $705k | 989 | 91% | |
| U.S. Merchant Marine Academy Division III · Skyline Conference | 7 | 31 | $187k | — | 32% | |
| Fairleigh Dickinson University, Florham Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom | 8 | 31 | $890k | 994 | 96% | |
| Fairleigh Dickinson University, Metropolitan Campus Division I · Northeast Conference | 8 | 31 | $890k | 994 | 96% |
Other women's soccer programs in the Atlantic 10 Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Louis University 3 over cap | 31 | $2.1M | $67,120 | 994 | vs | |
| George Washington University 8 over cap | 36 | $1.8M | $49,260 | 997 | vs | |
| Fordham University 4 over cap | 32 | $1.8M | $54,858 | 997 | vs | |
| University of Dayton 2 over cap | 30 | $1.7M | $57,019 | 997 | vs | |
| University of Richmond 13 over cap | 41 | $1.7M | $40,504 | 996 | vs | |
| Loyola University Chicago 4 over cap | 32 | $1.4M | $45,183 | 1000 | vs | |
| George Mason University 5 over cap | 33 | $1.3M | $38,268 | 987 | vs | |
| University of Rhode Island at cap | 28 | $1.2M | $42,145 | 997 | vs | |
| Virginia Commonwealth University 6 over cap | 34 | $1.2M | $34,420 | 995 | vs | |
| Saint Joseph's University at cap | 28 | $1.1M | $40,059 | 1000 | vs | |
| La Salle University at cap | 28 | $1.1M | $39,997 | 998 | vs | |
| Duquesne University 6 over cap | 34 | $1.1M | $31,017 | 998 | vs | |
| St. Bonaventure University 1 over cap | 29 | $834k | $28,752 | 989 | vs | |
| Davidson College 2 over cap | 30 | $726k | $24,190 | 995 | vs |
Every Atlantic 10 Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked