Start your board
Programs›Women's Soccer›George Mason University›Women's Soccer
Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference

George Mason University Women's Soccer

Fairfax, VA · the Patriots · George Mason University overview
33
Roster
5 over the D-I cap of 28
$1.3M
Team budget
57th percentile in Division I
$38,268
Per roster spot
median $37,254
5
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
987
APR
100% of players retained
89%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

George Mason University fields a women's soccer team in the Atlantic 10 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 33 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $1,262,874, about the median of $1.2M — $38,268 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 5 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (261 of 346 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 987, about the median of 993, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,183,863 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $12,993 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.3M
Spend per player$38,268
Roster size33
Coaching staff5
APR987

Team budgets across the division

$316k$4.5M
this programevery Division I women's soccer program

Roster sizes (cap 28)

1357
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster33 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap28 5 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,262,874 for the year
  • Operating expenses$136,570 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$38,268 division median $37,254
  • Academic Progress Rate987 multi-year; 988 latest
  • Players retained100% year to year
  • Eligible98% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$4,183,863 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$12,993 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$243,254 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Aaron Brunner head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Emilene ParhamAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Christopher HarwickAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Owusu SekyereAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put George Mason University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots10,870 346 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
27,666undergraduates · 39,527 students in all
Women 51% Men 49%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
89%admitted · of 22,579 applicants
SAT middle 50%1140 – 1340
ACT middle 50%25 – 30
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
69%

Women's Soccer

Full picture →
33on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 2833
5 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate987
100% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,262,874 $38,269 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$4,183,863
Recruiting spend, women's
$243,254
$18,900net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$33,748
Sticker, out-of-state$59,330
Average net price$18,900
Net price by family income
$0–30k$12,197
$30–48k$13,383
$48–75k$16,296
$75–110k$20,394
$110k and up$25,247
Tuition & fees
$13,815 in-state · $37,979 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.54violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.54
Property0.34
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 39 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
3 over 2022–2024
20%of bachelor's degrees in business · 25 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business1,163 · 20%
Computer & information sciences794 · 13%
Criminal justice & protective services488 · 8%
Health professions & nursing482 · 8%
Social sciences409 · 7%

Research George Mason University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles

George Mason UniversityMarymount University (Virginia) · 11 miGeorgetown University · 14 miAmerican University · 14 miGeorge Washington University · 15 miHoward University · 17 miCatholic University · 18 miUniversity of Maryland, College Park · 22 miUniversity of Mary Washington · 38 miHood College · 41 miUniversity of Maryland, Baltimore County · 43 miU.S. Naval Academy · 46 miShepherd University · 49 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Marymount University (Virginia) Division III · Atlantic East Conference1138$187k—81%
Georgetown University Division I · BIG EAST Conference1433$2.1M99413%
American University Division I · Patriot League1430$1.2M100047%
George Washington University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference1536$1.8M99744%
Howard University Division I · Northeast Conference1733$982k98535%
Catholic University Division III · Landmark Conference1835$146k—84%
University of Maryland, College Park Division I · Big Ten Conference2232$2M98645%
University of Mary Washington Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference3831$234k—86%
Hood College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth4124$150k—78%
University of Maryland, Baltimore County Division I · America East Conference4336$992k96874%
U.S. Naval Academy Division I · Patriot League46——9949%
Shepherd University Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference4927$295k—96%

Other women's soccer programs in the Atlantic 10 Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Saint Louis University 3 over cap31$2.1M$67,120994vs
George Washington University 8 over cap36$1.8M$49,260997vs
Fordham University 4 over cap32$1.8M$54,858997vs
University of Dayton 2 over cap30$1.7M$57,019997vs
University of Richmond 13 over cap41$1.7M$40,504996vs
Loyola University Chicago 4 over cap32$1.4M$45,1831000vs
George Mason University 5 over cap33$1.3M$38,268987vs
University of Rhode Island at cap28$1.2M$42,145997vs
Virginia Commonwealth University 6 over cap34$1.2M$34,420995vs
Saint Joseph's University at cap28$1.1M$40,0591000vs
La Salle University at cap28$1.1M$39,997998vs
Duquesne University 6 over cap34$1.1M$31,017998vs
St. Bonaventure University 1 over cap29$834k$28,752989vs
Davidson College 2 over cap30$726k$24,190995vs

Every Atlantic 10 Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked