Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick Women's Lacrosse
Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick fields a women's lacrosse team in the Big Ten Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 36 players, about the median of 34, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $2,280,514, well above the median of $1.1M — $63,347 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I women's lacrosse programs. That leaves room for 2 under the Division I roster cap of 38 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 996, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $11,643,557 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $23,762 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's lacrosse programs
Where this program sits against its 130 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 38)
The program
- Roster36 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap38 room for 2
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$2,280,514 for the year
- Operating expenses$335,278 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$63,347 division median $34,440
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$11,643,557 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$23,762 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$919,890 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Melissa Lehman head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Evan Mager | Associate Head Coach / Defensive Coordinator | On file · sign in |
| Taralyn Naslonski | Assistant Coach - Offensive Coordinator | On file · sign in |
| Livy Rosenzweig | Assistant Coach - Co-Offensive Coordinator / Special Teams | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school lacrosse players99,292 2024-25
- Division I roster spots4,410 130 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 23 4.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 85%
Women's Lacrosse
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,280,514 $63,348 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $11,643,557
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $919,890
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $17,239 in-state · $36,001 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 17 burglaries · 53 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 94 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Princeton University Division I · The Ivy League | 15 | 33 | $1.1M | 1000 | 4% | |
| Kean University Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference | 17 | 22 | $180k | — | 77% | |
| Drew University Division III · Landmark Conference | 18 | 18 | $114k | — | 69% | |
| Wagner College Division I · Northeast Conference | 20 | 30 | $634k | 998 | 83% | |
| Rider University Division I · Metro Conference | 22 | 36 | $795k | — | 79% | |
| The College of New Jersey Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference | 24 | 28 | $186k | — | 62% | |
| Caldwell University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 25 | 20 | $154k | — | 65% | |
| Pace University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 27 | 32 | $486k | — | 77% | |
| Monmouth University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 28 | 30 | $1.1M | 993 | 90% | |
| Stevens Institute of Technology Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom | 28 | 34 | $271k | — | 43% | |
| Montclair State University Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference | 28 | 31 | $241k | — | 87% | |
| St. Joseph's University, New York L.I. Division III · Skyline Conference | 28 | 19 | $39k | — | 71% |
Other women's lacrosse programs in the Big Ten Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Michigan 5 over cap | 43 | $3M | $70,676 | 997 | vs | |
| Northwestern University 2 over cap | 40 | $3M | $75,776 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Southern California at cap | 38 | $2.8M | $73,294 | 994 | vs | |
| Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick room for 2 | 36 | $2.3M | $63,347 | 1000 | vs | |
| The Ohio State University 4 over cap | 42 | $2.3M | $53,938 | 988 | vs | |
| University of Maryland, College Park room for 4 | 34 | $2.2M | $63,583 | 994 | vs | |
| Johns Hopkins University 1 over cap | 39 | $2.1M | $54,523 | 990 | vs | |
| University of Oregon room for 7 | 31 | $2.1M | $66,136 | 993 | vs | |
| Pennsylvania State University at cap | 38 | $2M | $52,249 | 998 | vs |
Every Big Ten Conference women's lacrosse program · Women's Lacrosse budgets ranked