Princeton University
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
Princeton University is a private research university in Princeton, NJ (city setting), with 5,671 undergraduates (48% women). It admitted 4% of 39,644 applicants — top 10% for selectivity among Division I schools; the middle half of admitted students scored 1500–1580 on the SAT and 34–35 on the ACT (test-optional). Cost of attendance is $84,040 a year for out-of-state students; aided first-year students paid $19,811 on average after grants (lower half for affordability in its division). 97% of students graduate within six years. The most common bachelor's degrees are in social sciences, engineering, computer & information sciences. The campus reported 1.06 violent offences per 1,000 students a year over 2022–2024 — lower half for safety among Division I schools.
Against Division I schools
Percentile among 366 Division I institutions; higher is better on every bar.
Selectivity, graduation, net price and safety (violent offences per 1,000 students, three-year average). Method.
Where Princeton University ranks
13 top-ten finishes among Division I schools, across 63 data-built lists.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 97%
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $59,710
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 16 burglaries · 18 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 15 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Your coaches
Research Princeton University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Princeton University teams on the site
| Program | Conference | Roster | Cap | Coaches | Budget | Per player | APR | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer | The Ivy League | 26 | room 2 | 3 | $843k | $32,425 | 1000 | |
| Baseball | The Ivy League | 31 | room 3 | 4 | $930k | $30,002 | 993 | |
| Men's Basketball | The Ivy League | 17 | 2 over | 1 | $2.4M | $143,844 | 996 | |
| Women's Basketball | The Ivy League | 16 | 1 over | 1 | $1.7M | $105,314 | 996 | |
| Men's Cross Country | The Ivy League | — | — | 1 | — | — | 975 | |
| Women's Cross Country | The Ivy League | — | — | 1 | — | — | 995 | |
| Field Hockey | The Ivy League | 24 | room 3 | 4 | $960k | $39,996 | 992 | |
| Football | The Ivy League | 122 | 17 over | 10 | $5.1M | $41,549 | 982 | |
| Men's Golf | The Ivy League | 9 | at cap | 2 | $485k | $53,870 | 992 | |
| Women's Golf | The Ivy League | 7 | room 2 | 1 | $411k | $58,754 | 1000 | |
| Men's Ice Hockey | ECAC Hockey (Men's) | 27 | 1 over | 5 | $1.5M | $56,933 | 1000 | |
| Women's Ice Hockey | ECAC Hockey (Women's) | 23 | room 3 | 5 | $1.1M | $49,854 | 991 | |
| Men's Lacrosse | The Ivy League | 51 | 3 over | 3 | $1.5M | $29,306 | 990 | |
| Women's Lacrosse | The Ivy League | 33 | room 5 | 4 | $1.1M | $32,477 | 1000 | |
| Men's Rowing | The Ivy League | 94 | — | 4 | $1.7M | $17,980 | — | |
| Women's Rowing | The Ivy League | 93 | 25 over | 1 | $1.5M | $15,951 | 1000 | |
| Men's Soccer | The Ivy League | 31 | 3 over | 4 | $736k | $23,752 | 998 | |
| Softball | The Ivy League | 18 | room 7 | 4 | $771k | $42,836 | 1000 | |
| Men's Swimming & Diving | The Ivy League | 36 | 6 over | 4 | $961k | $26,684 | 992 | |
| Women's Swimming & Diving | The Ivy League | 29 | room 1 | 4 | $819k | $28,240 | 993 | |
| Men's Tennis | The Ivy League | 13 | 3 over | 3 | $773k | $59,464 | 1000 | |
| Women's Tennis | The Ivy League | 10 | at cap | 3 | $583k | $58,275 | 1000 | |
| Men's Track & Field | The Ivy League | 147 | 102 over | 5 | $1.2M | $8,435 | 990 | |
| Women's Track & Field | The Ivy League | 130 | 85 over | 5 | $1.2M | $9,104 | 998 | |
| Men's Volleyball | Eastern Intercollegiate Volleyball Association | 16 | room 2 | 2 | $552k | $34,509 | 974 | |
| Women's Volleyball | The Ivy League | 16 | room 2 | 4 | $715k | $44,701 | 1000 | |
| Men's Water Polo | Northeast Water Polo Conference | 27 | 3 over | 2 | $701k | $25,977 | 983 | |
| Women's Water Polo | Collegiate Water Polo Association (Women's) | 16 | room 8 | 1 | $528k | $33,012 | 992 | |
| Men's Wrestling | The Ivy League | 30 | at cap | 1 | $1.2M | $38,977 | 968 |
The whole athletics department — every team with staff and aid totals.