Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick Women's Golf
Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick fields a women's golf team in the Big Ten Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 8 players, about the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $1,296,211, well above the median of $473k — $162,026 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I women's golf programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 1000, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $11,643,557 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $23,762 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's golf programs
Where this program sits against its 279 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 9)
The program
- Roster8 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap9 room for 1
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$1,296,211 for the year
- Operating expenses$129,361 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$162,026 division median $59,127
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$11,643,557 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$23,762 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$919,890 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Kari Williams head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Joanna Henry | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,285 279 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 37 2.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 85%
Women's Golf
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,296,211 $162,026 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $11,643,557
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $919,890
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $17,239 in-state · $36,001 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 17 burglaries · 53 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 94 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Golf programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Princeton University Division I · The Ivy League | 15 | 7 | $411k | 1000 | 4% | |
| Kean University Division III · Colonial Women's Golf Conference | 17 | 7 | $80k | — | 77% | |
| Drew University Division III · Landmark Conference | 18 | 9 | $84k | — | 69% | |
| Seton Hall University Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 20 | 7 | $640k | 1000 | 79% | |
| Wagner College Division I · Northeast Conference | 20 | 9 | $174k | 1000 | 83% | |
| Monmouth University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 28 | 8 | $462k | 998 | 90% | |
| New York University Division III · Liberty League | 28 | 11 | $193k | — | 9% | |
| Columbia University-Barnard College Division I · The Ivy League | 33 | 8 | $371k | 1000 | 4% | |
| Fairleigh Dickinson University, Florham Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences | 35 | 11 | $345k | 998 | 96% | |
| Fairleigh Dickinson University, Metropolitan Campus Division I · Northeast Conference | 35 | 11 | $345k | 998 | 96% | |
| St. John's University (New York) Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 37 | 8 | $556k | 1000 | 80% | |
| Manhattan University Division I · Metro Conference | 39 | — | — | — | 78% |
Other women's golf programs in the Big Ten Conference
Every Big Ten Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked