Start your board
Programs›Men's Basketball›Thomas Jefferson University›Men's Basketball
Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference

Thomas Jefferson University Men's Basketball

Philadelphia, PA · the Rams · Thomas Jefferson University overview
14
Roster
2024–25 season
$676k
Team budget
57th percentile in Division II
$48,318
Per roster spot
median $37,568
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
86%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Thomas Jefferson University fields a men's basketball team in the Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 14 players, below the median of 17, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $676,462, about the median of $642k — $48,318 per roster spot, top quarter of Division II men's basketball programs. The school gave $1,784,179 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $13,830 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 293 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$676k
Spend per player$48,318
Roster size14
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$56k$2.2M
this programevery Division II men's basketball program

Roster sizes

1261
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster14 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$676,462 for the year
  • Operating expenses$77,361 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$48,318 division median $37,568
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,784,179 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$13,830 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$27,959 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
James Reilly head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Thomas Jefferson University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots5,660 293 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 96 1.0% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,731undergraduates · 8,315 students in all
Women 73% Men 27%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Research university
Affiliation
None
86%admitted · of 6,084 applicants
SAT middle 50%1150 – 1350
ACT middle 50%27 – 32
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
68%

Men's Basketball

Full picture →
14on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$676,462 $48,319 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,784,179
Recruiting spend, men's
$27,959
$29,097net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$68,557
Average net price$29,097
Net price by family income
$0–30k$20,809
$30–48k$20,445
$48–75k$24,652
$75–110k$29,949
$110k and up$34,317
Tuition & fees
$45,533

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.98violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.98
Property0.61
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
65%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 16 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing653 · 65%
Business84 · 8%
Architecture72 · 7%
Visual & performing arts35 · 4%
Psychology28 · 3%

Research Thomas Jefferson University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles

Thomas Jefferson UniversityDrexel University · 2 miUniversity of Pennsylvania · 2 miRutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Camden · 2 miTemple University · 2 miSaint Joseph's University · 5 miLa Salle University · 6 miHaverford College · 9 miArcadia University · 10 miChestnut Hill College · 10 miSwarthmore College · 11 miVillanova University · 11 miPenn State University, Abington · 12 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Drexel University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association214$3.1M98078%
University of Pennsylvania Division I · The Ivy League216$2.4M9876%
Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Camden Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference216$148k—78%
Temple University Division I · American Conference216$6.8M100083%
Saint Joseph's University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference514$4.6M97586%
La Salle University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference616$3.8M97186%
Haverford College Division III · Centennial Conference917$144k—13%
Arcadia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom1020$207k—79%
Chestnut Hill College Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference1016$269k—79%
Swarthmore College Division III · Centennial Conference1118$276k—7%
Villanova University Division I · BIG EAST Conference1115$16M100025%
Penn State University, Abington Division III · United East Conference1221$103k—92%

Other men's basketball programs in the Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Thomas Jefferson University14$676k$48,318—vs
Post University20$672k$33,580—vs
Felician University18$649k$36,063—vs
University of Bridgeport22$534k$24,274—vs
Georgian Court University21$529k$25,183—vs
Holy Family University17$477k$28,083—vs
Caldwell University19$473k$24,876—vs
Dominican University New York21$423k$20,162—vs
Goldey-Beacom College20$337k$16,830—vs
Wilmington University (Delaware)17$314k$18,473—vs
Chestnut Hill College16$269k$16,801—vs

Every Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked