Start your board
Programs›Men's Basketball›Haverford College›Men's Basketball
Division III · Centennial Conference

Haverford College Men's Basketball

Haverford, PA · the Fords · Haverford College overview
17
Roster
2024–25 season
$144k
Team budget
24th percentile in Division III
$8,450
Per roster spot
median $9,936
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
13%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

Haverford College fields a men's basketball team in the Centennial Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 17 players, about the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $143,654, below the median of $198k — $8,450 per roster spot, lower half of Division III men's basketball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 400 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$144k
Spend per player$8,450
Roster size17
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$19k$2.1M
this programevery Division III men's basketball program

Roster sizes

982
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster17 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$143,654 for the year
  • Operating expenses$74,679 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$8,450 division median $9,936
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$25,652 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Patrick Doherty head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Haverford College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,190 400 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 66 1.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,424undergraduates · 1,424 students in all
Women 57% Men 43%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
13%admitted · of 6,391 applicants
SAT middle 50%1430 – 1540
ACT middle 50%33 – 35
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
89%

Men's Basketball

Full picture →
17on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$143,654 $8,450 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$25,652
$22,828net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$90,382
Average net price$22,828
Net price by family income
$0–30k$3,600
$30–48k$3,619
$48–75k$15,500
$75–110k$19,041
$110k and up$44,137
Tuition & fees
$68,020

Campus safety

Full picture →
5.59violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent5.59
Property0.93
In residence halls
3 burglaries · 15 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
5 over 2022–2024
23%of bachelor's degrees in social sciences · 17 fields · Bachelor's
Social sciences75 · 23%
Physical sciences62 · 19%
Biological sciences55 · 17%
Psychology27 · 8%
Computer & information sciences20 · 6%

Research Haverford College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles

Haverford CollegeVillanova University · 3 miSaint Joseph's University · 4 miEastern University · 5 miChestnut Hill College · 7 miUniversity of Pennsylvania · 7 miDrexel University · 7 miSwarthmore College · 8 miTemple University · 8 miLa Salle University · 8 miThomas Jefferson University · 9 miPenn State Brandywine · 9 miArcadia University · 10 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Villanova University Division I · BIG EAST Conference315$16M100025%
Saint Joseph's University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference414$4.6M97586%
Eastern University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth536$171k—94%
Chestnut Hill College Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference716$269k—79%
University of Pennsylvania Division I · The Ivy League716$2.4M9876%
Drexel University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association714$3.1M98078%
Swarthmore College Division III · Centennial Conference818$276k—7%
Temple University Division I · American Conference816$6.8M100083%
La Salle University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference816$3.8M97186%
Thomas Jefferson University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference914$676k—86%
Penn State Brandywine Division III · United East Conference917$35k—95%
Arcadia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom1020$207k—79%

Other men's basketball programs in the Centennial Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Ursinus College16$377k$23,541—vs
Johns Hopkins University14$374k$26,708—vs
Gettysburg College17$315k$18,527—vs
Franklin & Marshall College18$289k$16,049—vs
Swarthmore College18$276k$15,351—vs
McDaniel College22$248k$11,292—vs
Dickinson College18$235k$13,064—vs
Washington College (Maryland)14$198k$14,140—vs
Muhlenberg College22$164k$7,470—vs
Haverford College17$144k$8,450—vs

Every Centennial Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked