Robert Morris University Women's Soccer
Robert Morris University fields a women's soccer team in the Horizon League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 28 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $759,466, below the median of $1.2M — $27,123 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's soccer programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 988, about the median of 993, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,200,831 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $18,505 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster28 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 at the cap
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$759,466 for the year
- Operating expenses$115,190 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$27,123 division median $37,254
- Academic Progress Rate988 multi-year; 987 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$4,200,831 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$18,505 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$128,994 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Michelle Rick head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Kayla McNamara | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Kevin Garcia | Goalkeeper Coach | not on file |
| Jennifer Erin | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
- Division I roster spots10,870 346 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 66%
Women's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $759,466 $27,124 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $4,200,831
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $128,994
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $34,740
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 6 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 2 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Robert Morris University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Roche University Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference | 11 | 24 | $53k | — | 78% | |
| Point Park University Division II · Mountain East Conference | 12 | 35 | $483k | — | 98% | |
| Duquesne University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 13 | 34 | $1.1M | 998 | 79% | |
| Carlow University Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference | 14 | 21 | $160k | — | 87% | |
| University of Pittsburgh Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 15 | 38 | $2.2M | 981 | 50% | |
| Carnegie Mellon University Division III · University Athletic Association | 15 | 31 | $228k | — | 11% | |
| Chatham University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 16 | 31 | $132k | — | 70% | |
| Geneva College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 18 | 24 | $98k | — | — | |
| Franciscan University of Steubenville Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 24 | 26 | $64k | — | 72% | |
| Washington and Jefferson College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 24 | 28 | $105k | — | 82% | |
| Bethany College (West Virginia) Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 28 | 32 | $105k | — | 60% | |
| West Liberty University Division II · Mountain East Conference | 32 | 32 | $252k | — | 72% |
Other women's soccer programs in the Horizon League
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee 11 over cap | 39 | $878k | $22,508 | 986 | vs | |
| University of Detroit Mercy 11 over cap | 39 | $867k | $22,238 | 984 | vs | |
| Northern Illinois University at cap | 28 | $864k | $30,853 | 995 | vs | |
| University of Wisconsin-Green Bay 2 over cap | 30 | $813k | $27,091 | 995 | vs | |
| Robert Morris University at cap | 28 | $759k | $27,123 | 988 | vs | |
| Oakland University room for 2 | 26 | $756k | $29,058 | 978 | vs | |
| Northern Kentucky University at cap | 28 | $752k | $26,860 | 995 | vs | |
| Youngstown State University 6 over cap | 34 | $721k | $21,191 | 957 | vs | |
| Indiana University Indianapolis room for 1 | 27 | $669k | $24,776 | 1000 | vs | |
| Cleveland State University 2 over cap | 30 | $579k | $19,296 | 990 | vs | |
| Wright State University 7 over cap | 35 | $558k | $15,939 | 998 | vs | |
| Purdue University Fort Wayne 6 over cap | 34 | $544k | $15,987 | 1000 | vs |
Every Horizon League women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked