Wright State University Women's Soccer
Wright State University fields a women's soccer team in the Horizon League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 35 players, above the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $557,871, well below the median of $1.2M — $15,939 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 7 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (261 of 346 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 998, about the median of 993, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,243,349 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $7,674 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster35 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 7 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$557,871 for the year
- Operating expenses$95,362 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$15,939 division median $37,254
- Academic Progress Rate998 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,243,349 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$7,674 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$52,205 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Travis Sobers head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Haley (DD) Shelton | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Neil Daniels | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
- Division I roster spots10,870 346 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 46%
Women's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $557,871 $15,939 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,243,349
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $52,205
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $10,614 in-state · $20,032 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 18 burglaries · 18 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 6 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Wright State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Dayton Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 7 | 30 | $1.7M | 997 | 62% | |
| Cedarville University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 13 | 28 | $531k | — | 63% | |
| Wittenberg University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 17 | 30 | $179k | — | 91% | |
| Wilmington College (Ohio) Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference | 27 | 28 | $96k | — | 85% | |
| Miami University (Ohio) Division I · Mid-American Conference | 38 | — | — | — | — | |
| Earlham College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 45 | 22 | $202k | — | 74% | |
| Xavier University Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 49 | 35 | $1.4M | 1000 | 88% | |
| University of Cincinnati Division I · Big 12 Conference | 51 | 32 | $1.7M | 1000 | 88% | |
| Northern Kentucky University Division I · Horizon League | 56 | 28 | $752k | 995 | 96% | |
| Mount St. Joseph University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 56 | 34 | $130k | — | 57% | |
| The Ohio State University Division I · Big Ten Conference | 58 | 28 | $2.8M | 1000 | 51% | |
| Thomas More University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 59 | 40 | $305k | — | 97% |
Other women's soccer programs in the Horizon League
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee 11 over cap | 39 | $878k | $22,508 | 986 | vs | |
| University of Detroit Mercy 11 over cap | 39 | $867k | $22,238 | 984 | vs | |
| Northern Illinois University at cap | 28 | $864k | $30,853 | 995 | vs | |
| University of Wisconsin-Green Bay 2 over cap | 30 | $813k | $27,091 | 995 | vs | |
| Robert Morris University at cap | 28 | $759k | $27,123 | 988 | vs | |
| Oakland University room for 2 | 26 | $756k | $29,058 | 978 | vs | |
| Northern Kentucky University at cap | 28 | $752k | $26,860 | 995 | vs | |
| Youngstown State University 6 over cap | 34 | $721k | $21,191 | 957 | vs | |
| Indiana University Indianapolis room for 1 | 27 | $669k | $24,776 | 1000 | vs | |
| Cleveland State University 2 over cap | 30 | $579k | $19,296 | 990 | vs | |
| Wright State University 7 over cap | 35 | $558k | $15,939 | 998 | vs | |
| Purdue University Fort Wayne 6 over cap | 34 | $544k | $15,987 | 1000 | vs |
Every Horizon League women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked