Oakland University Women's Soccer
Oakland University fields a women's soccer team in the Horizon League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 26 players, below the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $755,520, below the median of $1.2M — $29,058 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's soccer programs. That leaves room for 2 under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 978, about the median of 993, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,022,381 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $13,553 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster26 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 room for 2
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$755,520 for the year
- Operating expenses$128,272 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$29,058 division median $37,254
- Academic Progress Rate978 multi-year; 967 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$3,022,381 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$13,553 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$79,624 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Devin Zvosec head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jordan Craze | Assistant Coach / Goalkeeper Coach | On file · sign in |
| Christian Zurchauer | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Keira Host | Operations Manager | not on file |
| Giuseppe Zora | Manager | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
- Division I roster spots10,870 346 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 57%
Women's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $755,520 $29,058 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $3,022,381
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $79,624
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $16,429 in-state · $24,737 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 16 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 4 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Oakland University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Detroit Mercy Division I · Horizon League | 18 | 39 | $867k | 984 | 80% | |
| Wayne State University (Michigan) Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 23 | — | — | — | 82% | |
| Eastern Michigan University Division I · Mid-American Conference | 36 | 36 | $1.1M | 994 | 81% | |
| University of Michigan Division I · Big Ten Conference | 38 | 33 | $2.5M | 987 | 18% | |
| Michigan State University Division I · Big Ten Conference | 64 | 32 | $2.5M | 990 | 84% | |
| Adrian College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 69 | 30 | $128k | — | 68% | |
| Saginaw Valley State University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 69 | 35 | $918k | — | 73% | |
| University of Toledo Division I · Mid-American Conference | 73 | 37 | $1.3M | 998 | 95% | |
| Albion College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 83 | 28 | $171k | — | 83% | |
| Northwood University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 85 | 35 | $422k | — | 84% | |
| Alma College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 88 | 22 | $118k | — | 66% | |
| The University of Olivet Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 88 | 25 | $77k | — | 97% |
Other women's soccer programs in the Horizon League
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee 11 over cap | 39 | $878k | $22,508 | 986 | vs | |
| University of Detroit Mercy 11 over cap | 39 | $867k | $22,238 | 984 | vs | |
| Northern Illinois University at cap | 28 | $864k | $30,853 | 995 | vs | |
| University of Wisconsin-Green Bay 2 over cap | 30 | $813k | $27,091 | 995 | vs | |
| Robert Morris University at cap | 28 | $759k | $27,123 | 988 | vs | |
| Oakland University room for 2 | 26 | $756k | $29,058 | 978 | vs | |
| Northern Kentucky University at cap | 28 | $752k | $26,860 | 995 | vs | |
| Youngstown State University 6 over cap | 34 | $721k | $21,191 | 957 | vs | |
| Indiana University Indianapolis room for 1 | 27 | $669k | $24,776 | 1000 | vs | |
| Cleveland State University 2 over cap | 30 | $579k | $19,296 | 990 | vs | |
| Wright State University 7 over cap | 35 | $558k | $15,939 | 998 | vs | |
| Purdue University Fort Wayne 6 over cap | 34 | $544k | $15,987 | 1000 | vs |
Every Horizon League women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked