Old Dominion University Men's Basketball
Old Dominion University fields a men's basketball team in the Sun Belt Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 19 players, above the median of 16, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $4,218,097, above the median of $3M — $222,005 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's basketball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26, that is 4 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (221 of 362 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 985, about the median of 967, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $7,037,143 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $28,261 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 362 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster19 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 4 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$4,218,097 for the year
- Operating expenses$1,441,256 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$222,005 division median $196,319
- Academic Progress Rate985 multi-year; 960 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$7,037,143 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$28,261 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$689,496 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Michael Jones head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
- Division I roster spots5,786 362 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 93 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores required
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 44%
Men's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $4,218,097 $222,005 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $7,037,143
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $689,496
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $12,262 in-state · $32,662 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 3 burglaries · 42 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 10 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Old Dominion University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norfolk State University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. | 4 | 14 | $2.8M | 970 | 87% | |
| Batten University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 7 | 21 | $376k | — | 71% | |
| Regent University Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 9 | 16 | $143k | — | 41% | |
| Hampton University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 9 | 16 | $3M | 964 | 48% | |
| Christopher Newport University Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 16 | 21 | $500k | — | 88% | |
| William & Mary Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 35 | 16 | $2.8M | 984 | 33% | |
| Elizabeth City State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 42 | 23 | $614k | — | 70% | |
| Chowan University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 54 | 34 | $474k | — | 72% | |
| Virginia State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 66 | 20 | $948k | — | 89% | |
| Virginia Commonwealth University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 78 | 13 | $7.8M | 966 | 93% | |
| Virginia Union University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 78 | 28 | $614k | — | 98% | |
| University of Richmond Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 83 | 17 | $7.5M | 970 | 23% |
Other men's basketball programs in the Sun Belt Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Madison University 2 over cap | 17 | $4.4M | $259,341 | 967 | vs | |
| Old Dominion University 4 over cap | 19 | $4.2M | $222,005 | 985 | vs | |
| Marshall University 1 over cap | 16 | $3.6M | $224,623 | 956 | vs | |
| University of Louisiana at Lafayette 2 over cap | 17 | $3.3M | $196,641 | 948 | vs | |
| Coastal Carolina University 1 over cap | 16 | $3.2M | $203,066 | 974 | vs | |
| Arkansas State University 1 over cap | 16 | $3M | $189,046 | 980 | vs | |
| Georgia State University 2 over cap | 17 | $2.9M | $168,850 | 946 | vs | |
| Louisiana Tech University room for 2 | 13 | $2.6M | $197,872 | 967 | vs | |
| Georgia Southern University 1 over cap | 16 | $2.6M | $159,822 | 981 | vs | |
| University of South Alabama room for 1 | 14 | $2.5M | $180,502 | 980 | vs | |
| Appalachian State University 2 over cap | 17 | $2.5M | $144,165 | 990 | vs | |
| Troy University 3 over cap | 18 | $2.4M | $133,640 | 960 | vs | |
| The University of Southern Mississippi 1 over cap | 16 | $2.4M | $149,584 | 936 | vs | |
| University of Louisiana Monroe room for 3 | 12 | $1.6M | $130,688 | 1000 | vs |
Every Sun Belt Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked