University of South Alabama Men's Basketball
University of South Alabama fields a men's basketball team in the Sun Belt Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 14 players, below the median of 16, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $2,527,029, below the median of $3M — $180,502 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's basketball programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 980, about the median of 967, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,694,321 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $18,628 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 362 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster14 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 room for 1
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$2,527,029 for the year
- Operating expenses$518,800 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$180,502 division median $196,319
- Academic Progress Rate980 multi-year; 962 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$4,694,321 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$18,628 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$582,805 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| RIchie Riley head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
- Division I roster spots5,786 362 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 93 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 52%
Men's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,527,029 $180,502 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $4,694,321
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $582,805
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,676 in-state · $18,652 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 18 burglaries · 13 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 3 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of South Alabama
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring Hill College Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 2 | 15 | $643k | — | 59% | |
| University of West Florida Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 58 | 14 | $620k | — | 57% | |
| The University of Southern Mississippi Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 81 | 16 | $2.4M | 936 | 99% | |
| LSU New Orleans Division I · Southland Conference | 122 | 14 | $1.3M | 960 | 67% | |
| Tulane University Division I · American Conference | 127 | 16 | $5.6M | 966 | 15% | |
| University of West Alabama Division II · Gulf South Conference | 131 | 15 | $630k | — | 87% | |
| Southeastern Louisiana University Division I · Southland Conference | 137 | 15 | $1.2M | 980 | 94% |
Other men's basketball programs in the Sun Belt Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Madison University 2 over cap | 17 | $4.4M | $259,341 | 967 | vs | |
| Old Dominion University 4 over cap | 19 | $4.2M | $222,005 | 985 | vs | |
| Marshall University 1 over cap | 16 | $3.6M | $224,623 | 956 | vs | |
| University of Louisiana at Lafayette 2 over cap | 17 | $3.3M | $196,641 | 948 | vs | |
| Coastal Carolina University 1 over cap | 16 | $3.2M | $203,066 | 974 | vs | |
| Arkansas State University 1 over cap | 16 | $3M | $189,046 | 980 | vs | |
| Georgia State University 2 over cap | 17 | $2.9M | $168,850 | 946 | vs | |
| Louisiana Tech University room for 2 | 13 | $2.6M | $197,872 | 967 | vs | |
| Georgia Southern University 1 over cap | 16 | $2.6M | $159,822 | 981 | vs | |
| University of South Alabama room for 1 | 14 | $2.5M | $180,502 | 980 | vs | |
| Appalachian State University 2 over cap | 17 | $2.5M | $144,165 | 990 | vs | |
| Troy University 3 over cap | 18 | $2.4M | $133,640 | 960 | vs | |
| The University of Southern Mississippi 1 over cap | 16 | $2.4M | $149,584 | 936 | vs | |
| University of Louisiana Monroe room for 3 | 12 | $1.6M | $130,688 | 1000 | vs |
Every Sun Belt Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked