William & Mary Men's Basketball
William & Mary fields a men's basketball team in the Coastal Athletic Association (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 16 players, about the median of 16, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $2,835,398, about the median of $3M — $177,212 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's basketball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (221 of 362 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 984, about the median of 967, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $5,874,094 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $17,963 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 362 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster16 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 1 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$2,835,398 for the year
- Operating expenses$620,921 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$177,212 division median $196,319
- Academic Progress Rate984 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained96% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$5,874,094 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$17,963 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$184,792 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Brian Earl head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Jimmy Fenerty | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Max Ginsberg | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Alex Mumphard | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Marcus Filien | Director of Basketball Operations | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
- Division I roster spots5,786 362 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 93 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 91%
Men's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,835,398 $177,212 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $5,874,094
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $184,792
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $25,041 in-state · $49,412 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 27 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 7 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research William & Mary
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Newport University Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 19 | 21 | $500k | — | 88% | |
| Hampton University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 27 | 16 | $3M | 964 | 48% | |
| Old Dominion University Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 35 | 19 | $4.2M | 985 | 91% | |
| Norfolk State University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. | 38 | 14 | $2.8M | 970 | 87% | |
| Virginia State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 39 | 20 | $948k | — | 89% | |
| Batten University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 40 | 21 | $376k | — | 71% | |
| Regent University Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 43 | 16 | $143k | — | 41% | |
| Virginia Commonwealth University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 45 | 13 | $7.8M | 966 | 93% | |
| Virginia Union University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 46 | 28 | $614k | — | 98% | |
| University of Richmond Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 50 | 17 | $7.5M | 970 | 23% | |
| Randolph-Macon College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 54 | 15 | $410k | — | 83% | |
| Chowan University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 61 | 34 | $474k | — | 72% |
Other men's basketball programs in the Coastal Athletic Association
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| College of Charleston (South Carolina) 1 over cap | 16 | $5.4M | $338,461 | 990 | vs | |
| Hofstra University room for 1 | 14 | $4.3M | $309,641 | 1000 | vs | |
| Monmouth University 3 over cap | 18 | $3.8M | $210,942 | 995 | vs | |
| Northeastern University room for 2 | 13 | $3.7M | $284,724 | 986 | vs | |
| Stony Brook University room for 1 | 14 | $3.7M | $264,370 | 985 | vs | |
| Elon University 1 over cap | 16 | $3.3M | $203,923 | 995 | vs | |
| Drexel University room for 1 | 14 | $3.1M | $221,405 | 980 | vs | |
| University of North Carolina Wilmington 2 over cap | 17 | $3.1M | $179,608 | 952 | vs | |
| Hampton University 1 over cap | 16 | $3M | $187,090 | 964 | vs | |
| William & Mary 1 over cap | 16 | $2.8M | $177,212 | 984 | vs | |
| Towson University 2 over cap | 17 | $2.6M | $151,005 | 960 | vs | |
| Campbell University 1 over cap | 16 | $2.1M | $132,935 | 980 | vs | |
| North Carolina A&T State University 1 over cap | 16 | $1.9M | $119,997 | 951 | vs |
Every Coastal Athletic Association men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked