Appalachian State University Men's Basketball
Appalachian State University fields a men's basketball team in the Sun Belt Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 17 players, about the median of 16, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $2,450,811, below the median of $3M — $144,165 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's basketball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26, that is 2 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (221 of 362 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 990, about the median of 967, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,536,703 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $15,918 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 362 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster17 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 2 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
- Team expenses$2,450,811 for the year
- Operating expenses$624,906 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$144,165 division median $196,319
- Academic Progress Rate990 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$4,536,703 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$15,918 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$787,385 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Dustin Kerns head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
- Division I roster spots5,786 362 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 93 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 73%
Men's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,450,811 $144,165 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 5 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $4,536,703
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $787,385
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $7,541 in-state · $24,537 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 4 burglaries · 36 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 6 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Appalachian State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lees-McRae College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 11 | 38 | $738k | — | 81% | |
| King University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 37 | 25 | $483k | — | 54% | |
| Lenoir-Rhyne University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 38 | 19 | $767k | — | 81% | |
| East Tennessee State University Division I · Southern Conference | 39 | 15 | $2.2M | 956 | 87% | |
| Emory & Henry University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 39 | 27 | $534k | — | 96% | |
| Mars Hill University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 56 | 19 | $480k | — | 78% | |
| Warren Wilson College Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 60 | 16 | $71k | — | 78% | |
| Tusculum University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 60 | 26 | $567k | — | 60% | |
| University of North Carolina Asheville Division I · Big South Conference | 65 | 16 | $1.5M | 956 | 94% | |
| Gardner-Webb University Division I · Big South Conference | 67 | 32 | $1.5M | 990 | 87% | |
| Davidson College Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 68 | 17 | $4.6M | 990 | 14% | |
| The University of Virginia's College at Wise Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 71 | 19 | $417k | — | 94% |
Other men's basketball programs in the Sun Belt Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Madison University 2 over cap | 17 | $4.4M | $259,341 | 967 | vs | |
| Old Dominion University 4 over cap | 19 | $4.2M | $222,005 | 985 | vs | |
| Marshall University 1 over cap | 16 | $3.6M | $224,623 | 956 | vs | |
| University of Louisiana at Lafayette 2 over cap | 17 | $3.3M | $196,641 | 948 | vs | |
| Coastal Carolina University 1 over cap | 16 | $3.2M | $203,066 | 974 | vs | |
| Arkansas State University 1 over cap | 16 | $3M | $189,046 | 980 | vs | |
| Georgia State University 2 over cap | 17 | $2.9M | $168,850 | 946 | vs | |
| Louisiana Tech University room for 2 | 13 | $2.6M | $197,872 | 967 | vs | |
| Georgia Southern University 1 over cap | 16 | $2.6M | $159,822 | 981 | vs | |
| University of South Alabama room for 1 | 14 | $2.5M | $180,502 | 980 | vs | |
| Appalachian State University 2 over cap | 17 | $2.5M | $144,165 | 990 | vs | |
| Troy University 3 over cap | 18 | $2.4M | $133,640 | 960 | vs | |
| The University of Southern Mississippi 1 over cap | 16 | $2.4M | $149,584 | 936 | vs | |
| University of Louisiana Monroe room for 3 | 12 | $1.6M | $130,688 | 1000 | vs |
Every Sun Belt Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked