University of Louisiana Monroe Men's Basketball
University of Louisiana Monroe fields a men's basketball team in the Sun Belt Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 12 players, below the median of 16, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,568,266, well below the median of $3M — $130,688 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's basketball programs. That leaves room for 3 under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 967, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,284,396 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $12,301 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 362 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster12 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 room for 3
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,568,266 for the year
- Operating expenses$305,284 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$130,688 division median $196,319
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 980 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$3,284,396 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$12,301 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$215,545 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Ryan Cross head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
- Division I roster spots5,786 362 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 93 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores required
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 48%
Men's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,568,266 $130,689 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $3,284,396
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $215,545
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,190 in-state · $21,290 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Louisiana Monroe
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Louisiana Tech University Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 34 | 13 | $2.6M | 967 | 73% | |
| Grambling State University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 37 | 22 | $1.5M | 931 | 24% | |
| Alcorn State University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 71 | 13 | $1.4M | 962 | 25% | |
| University of Arkansas, Monticello Division II · Great American Conference | 75 | 16 | $397k | — | — | |
| Northwestern State University Division I · Southland Conference | 80 | 15 | $1.3M | 967 | 94% | |
| Southern Arkansas University Division II · Great American Conference | 86 | 16 | $453k | — | 67% | |
| Centenary College (Louisiana) Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 97 | 18 | $184k | — | 54% | |
| Mississippi Christian University Division II · Gulf South Conference | 103 | 22 | $725k | — | 49% | |
| Jackson State University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 110 | 17 | $936k | 944 | 91% | |
| Millsaps College Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 111 | 19 | $170k | — | 49% | |
| Belhaven University Division III · Collegiate Conference of the South | 112 | 24 | $229k | — | 53% | |
| Delta State University Division II · Gulf South Conference | 114 | 21 | $435k | — | 100% |
Other men's basketball programs in the Sun Belt Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Madison University 2 over cap | 17 | $4.4M | $259,341 | 967 | vs | |
| Old Dominion University 4 over cap | 19 | $4.2M | $222,005 | 985 | vs | |
| Marshall University 1 over cap | 16 | $3.6M | $224,623 | 956 | vs | |
| University of Louisiana at Lafayette 2 over cap | 17 | $3.3M | $196,641 | 948 | vs | |
| Coastal Carolina University 1 over cap | 16 | $3.2M | $203,066 | 974 | vs | |
| Arkansas State University 1 over cap | 16 | $3M | $189,046 | 980 | vs | |
| Georgia State University 2 over cap | 17 | $2.9M | $168,850 | 946 | vs | |
| Louisiana Tech University room for 2 | 13 | $2.6M | $197,872 | 967 | vs | |
| Georgia Southern University 1 over cap | 16 | $2.6M | $159,822 | 981 | vs | |
| University of South Alabama room for 1 | 14 | $2.5M | $180,502 | 980 | vs | |
| Appalachian State University 2 over cap | 17 | $2.5M | $144,165 | 990 | vs | |
| Troy University 3 over cap | 18 | $2.4M | $133,640 | 960 | vs | |
| The University of Southern Mississippi 1 over cap | 16 | $2.4M | $149,584 | 936 | vs | |
| University of Louisiana Monroe room for 3 | 12 | $1.6M | $130,688 | 1000 | vs |
Every Sun Belt Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked