Louisiana Tech University Men's Basketball
Louisiana Tech University fields a men's basketball team in the Sun Belt Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 13 players, below the median of 16, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $2,572,343, below the median of $3M — $197,872 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's basketball programs. That leaves room for 2 under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 967, about the median of 967, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,415,527 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $13,772 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 362 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster13 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 room for 2
- Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
- Team expenses$2,572,343 for the year
- Operating expenses$507,455 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$197,872 division median $196,319
- Academic Progress Rate967 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained96% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$3,415,527 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$13,772 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$627,593 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Talvin Hester head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
- Division I roster spots5,786 362 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 93 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 57%
Men's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,572,343 $197,873 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 5 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $3,415,527
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $627,593
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $10,125 in-state · $16,866 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 4 burglaries · 7 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 2 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Louisiana Tech University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grambling State University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 4 | 22 | $1.5M | 931 | 24% | |
| University of Louisiana Monroe Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 34 | 12 | $1.6M | 1000 | 75% | |
| Northwestern State University Division I · Southland Conference | 60 | 15 | $1.3M | 967 | 94% | |
| Southern Arkansas University Division II · Great American Conference | 63 | 16 | $453k | — | 67% | |
| Centenary College (Louisiana) Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 63 | 18 | $184k | — | 54% | |
| University of Arkansas, Monticello Division II · Great American Conference | 88 | 16 | $397k | — | — | |
| Alcorn State University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 99 | 13 | $1.4M | 962 | 25% | |
| East Texas Baptist University Division III · American Southwest Conference | 100 | 34 | $302k | — | 60% | |
| Ouachita Baptist University Division II · Great American Conference | 113 | 15 | $615k | — | 69% | |
| Henderson State University Division II · Great American Conference | 113 | 17 | $491k | — | 82% | |
| LeTourneau University Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 121 | 19 | $261k | — | 41% | |
| University of Arkansas, Pine Bluff Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 124 | 15 | $732k | 966 | 58% |
Other men's basketball programs in the Sun Belt Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Madison University 2 over cap | 17 | $4.4M | $259,341 | 967 | vs | |
| Old Dominion University 4 over cap | 19 | $4.2M | $222,005 | 985 | vs | |
| Marshall University 1 over cap | 16 | $3.6M | $224,623 | 956 | vs | |
| University of Louisiana at Lafayette 2 over cap | 17 | $3.3M | $196,641 | 948 | vs | |
| Coastal Carolina University 1 over cap | 16 | $3.2M | $203,066 | 974 | vs | |
| Arkansas State University 1 over cap | 16 | $3M | $189,046 | 980 | vs | |
| Georgia State University 2 over cap | 17 | $2.9M | $168,850 | 946 | vs | |
| Louisiana Tech University room for 2 | 13 | $2.6M | $197,872 | 967 | vs | |
| Georgia Southern University 1 over cap | 16 | $2.6M | $159,822 | 981 | vs | |
| University of South Alabama room for 1 | 14 | $2.5M | $180,502 | 980 | vs | |
| Appalachian State University 2 over cap | 17 | $2.5M | $144,165 | 990 | vs | |
| Troy University 3 over cap | 18 | $2.4M | $133,640 | 960 | vs | |
| The University of Southern Mississippi 1 over cap | 16 | $2.4M | $149,584 | 936 | vs | |
| University of Louisiana Monroe room for 3 | 12 | $1.6M | $130,688 | 1000 | vs |
Every Sun Belt Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked