Norfolk State University Men's Basketball
Norfolk State University fields a men's basketball team in the Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 14 players, below the median of 16, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $2,771,667, about the median of $3M — $197,976 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's basketball programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 970, about the median of 967, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,383,178 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $11,870 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 362 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster14 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 room for 1
- Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
- Team expenses$2,771,667 for the year
- Operating expenses$781,153 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$197,976 division median $196,319
- Academic Progress Rate970 multi-year; 923 latest
- Players retained96% year to year
- Eligible94% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$3,383,178 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$11,870 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$88,438 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Robert Jones head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jamal Brown | Associate Head Men's Basketball Coach | On file · sign in |
| C.J Clemons | Assistant Men's Basketball Coach | On file · sign in |
| Leonard Fairley | Assistant Men's Basketball Coach | On file · sign in |
| Kyonze Chavis | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Corey Coffer | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
- Division I roster spots5,786 362 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 93 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
- HBCU
- Yes
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 33%
Men's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,771,667 $197,976 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 4 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $3,383,178
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $88,438
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,910 in-state · $21,412 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 4 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 10 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Norfolk State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Old Dominion University Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 4 | 19 | $4.2M | 985 | 91% | |
| Batten University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 4 | 21 | $376k | — | 71% | |
| Regent University Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 5 | 16 | $143k | — | 41% | |
| Hampton University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 13 | 16 | $3M | 964 | 48% | |
| Christopher Newport University Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 20 | 21 | $500k | — | 88% | |
| William & Mary Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 38 | 16 | $2.8M | 984 | 33% | |
| Elizabeth City State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 40 | 23 | $614k | — | 70% | |
| Chowan University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 54 | 34 | $474k | — | 72% | |
| Virginia State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 69 | 20 | $948k | — | 89% | |
| Virginia Commonwealth University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 82 | 13 | $7.8M | 966 | 93% | |
| Virginia Union University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 82 | 28 | $614k | — | 98% | |
| University of Richmond Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 86 | 17 | $7.5M | 970 | 23% |
Other men's basketball programs in the Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf.
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norfolk State University room for 1 | 14 | $2.8M | $197,976 | 970 | vs | |
| Howard University 3 over cap | 18 | $2.2M | $124,379 | 980 | vs | |
| Morgan State University 2 over cap | 17 | $2.2M | $130,325 | 969 | vs | |
| North Carolina Central University 2 over cap | 17 | $1.5M | $88,502 | 955 | vs | |
| South Carolina State University 1 over cap | 16 | $1.4M | $88,174 | 966 | vs | |
| University of Maryland Eastern Shore room for 2 | 13 | $1.2M | $95,818 | 931 | vs | |
| Delaware State University 1 over cap | 16 | $1.2M | $72,665 | 901 | vs | |
| Coppin State University 1 over cap | 16 | $865k | $54,093 | 906 | vs |
Every Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked