Northern Illinois University Women's Track & Field
Northern Illinois University fields a women's track & field team in the Horizon League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 36 players, well below the median of 95, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $402,374, well below the median of $939k — $11,177 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's track & field programs. That leaves room for 9 under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 973, about the median of 987, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,181,597 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $18,826 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 348 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 45)
The program
- Roster36 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap45 room for 9
- Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
- Team expenses$402,374 for the year
- Operating expenses$96,828 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$11,177 division median $10,430
- Academic Progress Rate973 multi-year; 990 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible96% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$3,181,597 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$18,826 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$127,849 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Connie Teaberry head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
- Division I roster spots33,139 348 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 16 6.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 50%
Women's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $402,374 $11,177 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 0 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $3,181,597
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $127,849
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $12,506
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 16 burglaries · 56 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 35 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Northern Illinois University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aurora University Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | 25 | 29 | $84k | — | 85% | |
| Rockford University Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | 27 | — | — | — | 57% | |
| North Central College Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 34 | 68 | $130k | — | 58% | |
| Wheaton College (Illinois) Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 35 | 107 | $172k | — | 90% | |
| Benedictine University (Illinois) Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | 36 | 12 | $55k | — | 77% | |
| Beloit College Division III · Midwest Conference | 42 | 61 | $127k | — | 57% | |
| Lewis University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 42 | 113 | $1M | — | 73% | |
| Elmhurst University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 42 | 124 | $262k | — | 76% | |
| Dominican University (Illinois) Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | 49 | 23 | $39k | — | 80% | |
| Concordia University Chicago Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | 49 | 24 | $61k | — | 93% | |
| Lake Forest College Division III · Midwest Conference | 53 | 22 | $34k | — | 59% | |
| North Park University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 54 | 45 | $180k | — | 73% |
Other women's track & field programs in the Horizon League
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Youngstown State University 80 over cap | 125 | $925k | $7,402 | 965 | vs | |
| Robert Morris University 16 over cap | 61 | $838k | $13,729 | 1000 | vs | |
| Oakland University 45 over cap | 90 | $753k | $8,364 | 978 | vs | |
| University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee 64 over cap | 109 | $723k | $6,637 | 992 | vs | |
| University of Detroit Mercy 41 over cap | 86 | $633k | $7,355 | 987 | vs | |
| Northern Kentucky University 55 over cap | 100 | $564k | $5,640 | 1000 | vs | |
| Northern Illinois University room for 9 | 36 | $402k | $11,177 | 973 | vs | |
| Indiana University Indianapolis 24 over cap | 69 | $395k | $5,719 | 993 | vs | |
| Cleveland State University 15 over cap | 60 | $313k | $5,208 | 967 | vs | |
| Wright State University 52 over cap | 97 | $271k | $2,794 | 990 | vs | |
| Purdue University Fort Wayne room for 6 | 39 | $153k | $3,917 | 967 | vs |
Every Horizon League women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked