Indiana University Indianapolis Women's Track & Field
Indiana University Indianapolis fields a women's track & field team in the Horizon League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 69 players, below the median of 95, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $394,670, well below the median of $939k — $5,719 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 24 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (315 of 348 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 993, about the median of 987, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,860,610 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $10,003 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 348 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 45)
The program
- Roster69 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap45 24 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$394,670 for the year
- Operating expenses$102,174 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$5,719 division median $10,430
- Academic Progress Rate993 multi-year; 984 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,860,610 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$10,003 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$100,325 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Antonio McDaniel head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
- Division I roster spots33,139 348 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 16 6.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 54%
Women's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $394,670 $5,720 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,860,610
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $100,325
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $10,449 in-state · $33,717 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 103 burglaries · 296 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 105 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Indiana University Indianapolis
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Butler University Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 4 | 70 | $580k | 993 | 86% | |
| University of Indianapolis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 5 | 91 | $584k | — | 73% | |
| Franklin College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 21 | 39 | $54k | — | 71% | |
| Anderson University (Indiana) Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 36 | 41 | $97k | — | 53% | |
| DePauw University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 38 | 125 | $195k | — | 54% | |
| Indiana University, Bloomington Division I · Big Ten Conference | 46 | 116 | $2.4M | 993 | 80% | |
| Ball State University Division I · Mid-American Conference | 50 | 98 | $1.1M | 987 | 72% | |
| Purdue University Division I · Big Ten Conference | 60 | 120 | $2.6M | 964 | 50% | |
| Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 65 | 34 | $23k | — | 73% | |
| Earlham College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 67 | 12 | $36k | — | 74% | |
| Indiana State University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 69 | 126 | $1.2M | 988 | 92% | |
| Hanover College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 82 | 26 | $42k | — | 84% |
Other women's track & field programs in the Horizon League
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Youngstown State University 80 over cap | 125 | $925k | $7,402 | 965 | vs | |
| Robert Morris University 16 over cap | 61 | $838k | $13,729 | 1000 | vs | |
| Oakland University 45 over cap | 90 | $753k | $8,364 | 978 | vs | |
| University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee 64 over cap | 109 | $723k | $6,637 | 992 | vs | |
| University of Detroit Mercy 41 over cap | 86 | $633k | $7,355 | 987 | vs | |
| Northern Kentucky University 55 over cap | 100 | $564k | $5,640 | 1000 | vs | |
| Northern Illinois University room for 9 | 36 | $402k | $11,177 | 973 | vs | |
| Indiana University Indianapolis 24 over cap | 69 | $395k | $5,719 | 993 | vs | |
| Cleveland State University 15 over cap | 60 | $313k | $5,208 | 967 | vs | |
| Wright State University 52 over cap | 97 | $271k | $2,794 | 990 | vs | |
| Purdue University Fort Wayne room for 6 | 39 | $153k | $3,917 | 967 | vs |
Every Horizon League women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked