Wright State University Women's Track & Field
Wright State University fields a women's track & field team in the Horizon League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 97 players, about the median of 95, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $271,020, well below the median of $939k — $2,794 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 52 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (315 of 348 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 990, about the median of 987, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,243,349 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $7,674 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 348 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 45)
The program
- Roster97 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap45 52 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
- Team expenses$271,020 for the year
- Operating expenses$47,452 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$2,794 division median $10,430
- Academic Progress Rate990 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,243,349 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$7,674 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$52,205 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Rick Williamson head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Noah Schaub | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jeff Ross | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Shaila Jones | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
- Division I roster spots33,139 348 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 16 6.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 46%
Women's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $271,020 $2,794 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 4 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,243,349
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $52,205
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $10,614 in-state · $20,032 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 18 burglaries · 18 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 6 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Wright State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Dayton Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 7 | 83 | $907k | 997 | 62% | |
| Central State University Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 11 | 59 | $235k | — | 46% | |
| Cedarville University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 13 | 41 | $147k | — | 63% | |
| Wittenberg University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 17 | 95 | $212k | — | 91% | |
| Wilmington College (Ohio) Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference | 27 | 22 | $44k | — | 85% | |
| Miami University (Ohio) Division I · Mid-American Conference | 38 | — | — | — | — | |
| Earlham College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 45 | 12 | $36k | — | 74% | |
| Xavier University Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 49 | 75 | $470k | 986 | 88% | |
| University of Cincinnati Division I · Big 12 Conference | 51 | 89 | $2.1M | 992 | 88% | |
| Northern Kentucky University Division I · Horizon League | 56 | 100 | $564k | 1000 | 96% | |
| Mount St. Joseph University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 56 | 23 | $101k | — | 57% | |
| The Ohio State University Division I · Big Ten Conference | 58 | 132 | $2.8M | 988 | 51% |
Other women's track & field programs in the Horizon League
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Youngstown State University 80 over cap | 125 | $925k | $7,402 | 965 | vs | |
| Robert Morris University 16 over cap | 61 | $838k | $13,729 | 1000 | vs | |
| Oakland University 45 over cap | 90 | $753k | $8,364 | 978 | vs | |
| University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee 64 over cap | 109 | $723k | $6,637 | 992 | vs | |
| University of Detroit Mercy 41 over cap | 86 | $633k | $7,355 | 987 | vs | |
| Northern Kentucky University 55 over cap | 100 | $564k | $5,640 | 1000 | vs | |
| Northern Illinois University room for 9 | 36 | $402k | $11,177 | 973 | vs | |
| Indiana University Indianapolis 24 over cap | 69 | $395k | $5,719 | 993 | vs | |
| Cleveland State University 15 over cap | 60 | $313k | $5,208 | 967 | vs | |
| Wright State University 52 over cap | 97 | $271k | $2,794 | 990 | vs | |
| Purdue University Fort Wayne room for 6 | 39 | $153k | $3,917 | 967 | vs |
Every Horizon League women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked