North Central College Women's Track & Field
North Central College fields a women's track & field team in the College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 68 players, well above the median of 39, with 1 head coach and 7 assistants. Team expenses were $130,423, well above the median of $84k — $1,917 per roster spot, lower half of Division III women's track & field programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.
Among Division III women's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 338 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster68 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 7 assistant
- Team expenses$130,423 for the year
- Operating expenses$18,972 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$1,917 division median $2,075
- Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$42,695 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Kari S Kluckhohn head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youany time
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
- Division III roster spots16,927 338 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 30 3.3% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- United Methodist
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 71%
Women's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $130,423 $1,918 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
- Coaches
- 1 head · 7 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- None
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $42,695
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $44,394
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 8 burglaries · 12 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research North Central College
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benedictine University (Illinois) Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | 2 | 12 | $55k | — | 77% | |
| Wheaton College (Illinois) Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 7 | 107 | $172k | — | 90% | |
| Aurora University Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | 11 | 29 | $84k | — | 85% | |
| Lewis University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 12 | 113 | $1M | — | 73% | |
| Elmhurst University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 13 | 124 | $262k | — | 76% | |
| Dominican University (Illinois) Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | 19 | 23 | $39k | — | 80% | |
| Concordia University Chicago Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | 19 | 24 | $61k | — | 93% | |
| North Park University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 26 | 45 | $180k | — | 73% | |
| University of Illinois Chicago Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 26 | 76 | $337k | 994 | 79% | |
| Illinois Institute of Technology Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | 27 | 18 | $26k | — | 55% | |
| DePaul University Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 27 | 75 | $1.4M | 999 | 74% | |
| Roosevelt University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 28 | 36 | $252k | — | 94% |
Other women's track & field programs in the College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Augustana College (Illinois) | 117 | $340k | $2,909 | — | vs | |
| Carthage College | 139 | $335k | $2,412 | — | vs | |
| Elmhurst University | 124 | $262k | $2,109 | — | vs | |
| Illinois Wesleyan University | 106 | $188k | $1,778 | — | vs | |
| North Park University | 45 | $180k | $3,994 | — | vs | |
| Wheaton College (Illinois) | 107 | $172k | $1,610 | — | vs | |
| Carroll University (Wisconsin) | 117 | $151k | $1,292 | — | vs | |
| North Central College | 68 | $130k | $1,917 | — | vs | |
| Millikin University | 27 | $75k | $2,793 | — | vs |
Every College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked