Murray State University Women's Volleyball
Murray State University fields a women's volleyball team in the Missouri Valley Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 13 players, below the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $565,891, well below the median of $1.1M — $43,530 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's volleyball programs. That leaves room for 5 under the Division I roster cap of 18 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 995, about the median of 990, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,439,489 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $10,293 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's volleyball programs
Where this program sits against its 344 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 18)
The program
- Roster13 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap18 room for 5
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$565,891 for the year
- Operating expenses$137,394 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$43,530 division median $60,381
- Academic Progress Rate995 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$2,439,489 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$10,293 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$113,108 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Tristyn Lozano Krzos head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Tristyn Krzos | Acting Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,282 344 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 78 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 63%
Women's Volleyball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $565,891 $43,530 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $2,439,489
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $113,108
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,708 in-state · $19,452 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 5 burglaries · 24 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 8 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Murray State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Tennessee at Martin Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 35 | 18 | $585k | 982 | 87% | |
| Austin Peay State University Division I · United Athletic Conference | 54 | 14 | $821k | 995 | 96% | |
| Union University Division II · Gulf South Conference | 71 | 14 | $465k | — | 47% | |
| Lane College Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 73 | 20 | $213k | — | — | |
| Southeast Missouri State University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 82 | 21 | $582k | 1000 | 79% | |
| Tennessee State University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 89 | 17 | $659k | 975 | 93% | |
| Vanderbilt University Division I · Southeastern Conference | 90 | — | — | — | 6% | |
| Southern Illinois University at Carbondale Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 91 | 16 | $788k | 995 | 90% | |
| Belmont University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 91 | 18 | $1.3M | 995 | 96% | |
| Lipscomb University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 92 | 15 | $1.3M | 1000 | 67% | |
| Trevecca Nazarene University Division II · Gulf South Conference | 93 | 33 | $404k | — | 70% | |
| University of Southern Indiana Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 100 | 17 | $471k | — | 95% |
Other women's volleyball programs in the Missouri Valley Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Illinois Chicago 4 over cap | 22 | $1.3M | $59,141 | 980 | vs | |
| University of Northern Iowa room for 1 | 17 | $1.3M | $75,691 | 995 | vs | |
| Belmont University at cap | 18 | $1.3M | $70,942 | 995 | vs | |
| Illinois State University 2 over cap | 20 | $1.2M | $61,401 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Evansville room for 2 | 16 | $1M | $63,836 | 984 | vs | |
| Bradley University room for 2 | 16 | $948k | $59,223 | 989 | vs | |
| Valparaiso University at cap | 18 | $901k | $50,047 | 995 | vs | |
| Drake University 2 over cap | 20 | $821k | $41,063 | 966 | vs | |
| Southern Illinois University at Carbondale room for 2 | 16 | $788k | $49,243 | 995 | vs | |
| Indiana State University 1 over cap | 19 | $583k | $30,706 | 995 | vs | |
| Murray State University room for 5 | 13 | $566k | $43,530 | 995 | vs |
Every Missouri Valley Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked