Austin Peay State University Women's Volleyball
Austin Peay State University fields a women's volleyball team in the United Athletic Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 14 players, below the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $821,477, below the median of $1.1M — $58,676 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's volleyball programs. That leaves room for 4 under the Division I roster cap of 18 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 995, about the median of 990, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,024,708 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $12,124 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's volleyball programs
Where this program sits against its 344 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 18)
The program
- Roster14 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap18 room for 4
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$821,477 for the year
- Operating expenses$123,096 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$58,676 division median $60,381
- Academic Progress Rate995 multi-year; 979 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$2,024,708 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$12,124 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$138,519 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Evan Amstutz head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,282 344 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 78 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 43%
Women's Volleyball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $821,477 $58,677 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $2,024,708
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $138,519
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $8,675 in-state · $14,219 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 5 burglaries · 8 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Austin Peay State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tennessee State University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 39 | 17 | $659k | 975 | 93% | |
| Vanderbilt University Division I · Southeastern Conference | 41 | — | — | — | 6% | |
| Belmont University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 42 | 18 | $1.3M | 995 | 96% | |
| Lipscomb University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 43 | 15 | $1.3M | 1000 | 67% | |
| Trevecca Nazarene University Division II · Gulf South Conference | 43 | 33 | $404k | — | 70% | |
| Murray State University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 54 | 13 | $566k | 995 | 86% | |
| Western Kentucky University Division I · Conference USA | 59 | 12 | $1.1M | 995 | 97% | |
| Middle Tennessee State University Division I · Conference USA | 73 | 18 | $1.4M | 989 | 68% | |
| Kentucky Wesleyan College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 85 | 17 | $213k | — | 67% | |
| University of Tennessee at Martin Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 85 | 18 | $585k | 982 | 87% | |
| University of Evansville Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 100 | 16 | $1M | 984 | 78% | |
| University of Southern Indiana Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 100 | 17 | $471k | — | 95% |
Other women's volleyball programs in the United Athletic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tarleton State University 1 over cap | 19 | $1.1M | $58,949 | — | vs | |
| University of Texas at Arlington at cap | 18 | $1.1M | $61,136 | 970 | vs | |
| Abilene Christian University room for 2 | 16 | $1.1M | $66,100 | 995 | vs | |
| Eastern Kentucky University 1 over cap | 19 | $978k | $51,464 | 974 | vs | |
| Austin Peay State University room for 4 | 14 | $821k | $58,676 | 995 | vs | |
| University of Central Arkansas 3 over cap | 21 | $690k | $32,852 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of North Alabama 2 over cap | 20 | $678k | $33,901 | 996 | vs | |
| University of Arkansas at Little Rock room for 3 | 15 | $592k | $39,440 | 954 | vs | |
| University of West Georgia 1 over cap | 19 | $563k | $29,623 | — | vs |
Every United Athletic Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked