University of Tennessee at Martin Women's Volleyball
University of Tennessee at Martin fields a women's volleyball team in the Ohio Valley Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 18 players, about the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $585,430, well below the median of $1.1M — $32,523 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's volleyball programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 18 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 982, about the median of 990, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,697,837 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $10,953 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's volleyball programs
Where this program sits against its 344 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 18)
The program
- Roster18 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap18 at the cap
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$585,430 for the year
- Operating expenses$93,086 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$32,523 division median $60,381
- Academic Progress Rate982 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained96% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,697,837 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$10,953 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$31,502 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Jaclynn Wilson head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Julia Noe | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Logan Wallick Turner | Recruiting Coordinator | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,282 344 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 78 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores required
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 55%
Women's Volleyball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $585,430 $32,524 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,697,837
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $31,502
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $10,194 in-state · $16,234 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 14 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 5 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Tennessee at Martin
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Murray State University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 35 | 13 | $566k | 995 | 86% | |
| Union University Division II · Gulf South Conference | 46 | 14 | $465k | — | 47% | |
| Lane College Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 49 | 20 | $213k | — | — | |
| Southeast Missouri State University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 77 | 21 | $582k | 1000 | 79% | |
| Austin Peay State University Division I · United Athletic Conference | 85 | 14 | $821k | 995 | 96% | |
| Southern Illinois University at Carbondale Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 97 | 16 | $788k | 995 | 90% | |
| Rhodes College Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 103 | 16 | $185k | — | 50% | |
| University of Memphis Division I · American Conference | 104 | 21 | $1.3M | 984 | 93% | |
| Christian Brothers University Division II · Gulf South Conference | 105 | 18 | $393k | — | 88% | |
| LeMoyne-Owen College Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 107 | 14 | $75k | — | 97% | |
| Arkansas State University Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 107 | 18 | $954k | 990 | 70% | |
| Tennessee State University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 114 | 17 | $659k | 975 | 93% |
Other women's volleyball programs in the Ohio Valley Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morehead State University room for 2 | 16 | $745k | $46,548 | 1000 | vs | |
| Tennessee State University room for 1 | 17 | $659k | $38,778 | 975 | vs | |
| Western Illinois University room for 1 | 17 | $653k | $38,395 | 984 | vs | |
| Lindenwood University 4 over cap | 22 | $602k | $27,349 | — | vs | |
| University of Tennessee at Martin at cap | 18 | $585k | $32,523 | 982 | vs | |
| Southeast Missouri State University 3 over cap | 21 | $582k | $27,715 | 1000 | vs | |
| Southern Illinois University Edwardsville room for 2 | 16 | $548k | $34,227 | 1000 | vs | |
| Eastern Illinois University at cap | 18 | $546k | $30,347 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Southern Indiana room for 1 | 17 | $471k | $27,716 | — | vs |
Every Ohio Valley Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked