Start your board
Programs›Women's Volleyball›Valparaiso University›Women's Volleyball
Division I · Missouri Valley Conference

Valparaiso University Women's Volleyball

Valparaiso, IN · the NCAA Applications Administrators · Valparaiso University overview
18
Roster
at the D-I cap of 18
$901k
Team budget
36th percentile in Division I
$50,047
Per roster spot
median $60,381
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
995
APR
99% of players retained
92%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Valparaiso University fields a women's volleyball team in the Missouri Valley Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 18 players, about the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $900,859, below the median of $1.1M — $50,047 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's volleyball programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 18 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 995, about the median of 990, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,924,931 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $15,394 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's volleyball programs

Where this program sits against its 344 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$901k
Spend per player$50,047
Roster size18
Coaching staff3
APR995

Team budgets across the division

$189k$6.8M
this programevery Division I women's volleyball program

Roster sizes (cap 18)

1055
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster18 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap18 at the cap
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$900,859 for the year
  • Operating expenses$154,076 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$50,047 division median $60,381
  • Academic Progress Rate995 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained99% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$2,924,931 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$15,394 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$72,458 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Nick Polite head coachInterim Head Coachnot on file
Put Valparaiso University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots6,282 344 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 78 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,255undergraduates · 2,846 students in all
Women 56% Men 44%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
Lutheran Church in America
92%admitted · of 6,133 applicants
SAT middle 50%1080 – 1310
ACT middle 50%25 – 30
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
67%

Women's Volleyball

Full picture →
18on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 1818
exactly at the cap
Academic Progress Rate995
99% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$900,859 $50,048 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$2,924,931
Recruiting spend, women's
$72,458
$23,168net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$62,714
Average net price$23,168
Net price by family income
$0–30k$14,476
$30–48k$15,334
$48–75k$20,556
$75–110k$23,539
$110k and up$26,871
Tuition & fees
$46,588

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.78violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.78
Property0.78
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 5 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
28%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 24 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing160 · 28%
Engineering89 · 16%
Business68 · 12%
Physical sciences36 · 6%
Social sciences33 · 6%

Research Valparaiso University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles

Valparaiso UniversityPurdue University Northwest · 24 miChicago State University · 34 miUniversity of Chicago · 37 miIllinois Institute of Technology · 40 miRoosevelt University · 42 miDePaul University · 42 miUniversity of Illinois Chicago · 42 miSaint Mary's College (Indiana) · 44 miUniversity of Notre Dame · 45 miLoyola University Chicago · 49 miNorth Park University · 49 miConcordia University Chicago · 50 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Purdue University Northwest Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference2420$349k—71%
Chicago State University Division I · Northeast Conference3410$502k94041%
University of Chicago Division III · University Athletic Association3720$300k—5%
Illinois Institute of Technology Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference4014$164k—55%
Roosevelt University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference4216$365k—94%
DePaul University Division I · BIG EAST Conference4215$1.3M99774%
University of Illinois Chicago Division I · Missouri Valley Conference4222$1.3M98079%
Saint Mary's College (Indiana) Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association44———81%
University of Notre Dame Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference4522$3.7M100012%
Loyola University Chicago Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference4916$1.3M99581%
North Park University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin4936$272k—73%
Concordia University Chicago Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference5019$159k—93%

Other women's volleyball programs in the Missouri Valley Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Illinois Chicago 4 over cap22$1.3M$59,141980vs
University of Northern Iowa room for 117$1.3M$75,691995vs
Belmont University at cap18$1.3M$70,942995vs
Illinois State University 2 over cap20$1.2M$61,4011000vs
University of Evansville room for 216$1M$63,836984vs
Bradley University room for 216$948k$59,223989vs
Valparaiso University at cap18$901k$50,047995vs
Drake University 2 over cap20$821k$41,063966vs
Southern Illinois University at Carbondale room for 216$788k$49,243995vs
Indiana State University 1 over cap19$583k$30,706995vs
Murray State University room for 513$566k$43,530995vs

Every Missouri Valley Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked