Start your board
Programs›Women's Volleyball›University of Evansville›Women's Volleyball
Division I · Missouri Valley Conference

University of Evansville Women's Volleyball

Evansville, IN · the Purple Aces · University of Evansville overview
16
Roster
room for 2 under the cap of 18
$1M
Team budget
44th percentile in Division I
$63,836
Per roster spot
median $60,381
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
984
APR
97% of players retained
78%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

University of Evansville fields a women's volleyball team in the Missouri Valley Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 16 players, below the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,021,378, about the median of $1.1M — $63,836 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's volleyball programs. That leaves room for 2 under the Division I roster cap of 18 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 984, about the median of 990, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,371,801 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $23,913 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's volleyball programs

Where this program sits against its 344 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1M
Spend per player$63,836
Roster size16
Coaching staff4
APR984

Team budgets across the division

$189k$6.8M
this programevery Division I women's volleyball program

Roster sizes (cap 18)

1055
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster16 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap18 room for 2
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,021,378 for the year
  • Operating expenses$107,467 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$63,836 division median $60,381
  • Academic Progress Rate984 multi-year; 979 latest
  • Players retained97% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$3,371,801 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$23,913 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$60,072 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Zachary Weinberg head coachHead Coachnot on file
Zach WeinbergHead Volleyball Coachnot on file
Drew DavisAssistant Volleyball Coachnot on file
Morgan CabaAssistant Volleyball Coachnot on file
Put University of Evansville on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots6,282 344 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 78 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,741undergraduates · 2,109 students in all
Women 62% Men 38%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
United Methodist
78%admitted · of 4,492 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
71%

Women's Volleyball

Full picture →
16on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 1816
room for 2
Academic Progress Rate984
97% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,021,378 $63,836 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$3,371,801
Recruiting spend, women's
$60,072
$21,611net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$60,286
Average net price$21,611
Net price by family income
$0–30k$14,270
$30–48k$17,162
$48–75k$20,027
$75–110k$20,240
$110k and up$26,264
Tuition & fees
$42,676

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.05violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.05
Property1.26
In residence halls
4 burglaries · 10 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
18%of bachelor's degrees in business · 23 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business61 · 18%
Health professions & nursing53 · 16%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation36 · 11%
Visual & performing arts36 · 11%
Education30 · 9%

Research University of Evansville

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles

University of EvansvilleUniversity of Southern Indiana · 8 miKentucky Wesleyan College · 27 miWestern Kentucky University · 90 miSouthern Illinois University at Carbondale · 94 miUniversity of Louisville · 98 miSpalding University · 98 miIndiana University, Bloomington · 99 miAustin Peay State University · 100 miBellarmine University · 101 miMurray State University · 104 miIndiana State University · 104 miRose-Hulman Institute of Technology · 105 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Southern Indiana Division I · Ohio Valley Conference817$471k—95%
Kentucky Wesleyan College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference2717$213k—67%
Western Kentucky University Division I · Conference USA9012$1.1M99597%
Southern Illinois University at Carbondale Division I · Missouri Valley Conference9416$788k99590%
University of Louisville Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference9817$3.1M100081%
Spalding University Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference9815$119k—99%
Indiana University, Bloomington Division I · Big Ten Conference9926$2.6M98980%
Austin Peay State University Division I · United Athletic Conference10014$821k99596%
Bellarmine University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference10116$772k—94%
Murray State University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference10413$566k99586%
Indiana State University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference10419$583k99592%
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference10515$204k—73%

Other women's volleyball programs in the Missouri Valley Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Illinois Chicago 4 over cap22$1.3M$59,141980vs
University of Northern Iowa room for 117$1.3M$75,691995vs
Belmont University at cap18$1.3M$70,942995vs
Illinois State University 2 over cap20$1.2M$61,4011000vs
University of Evansville room for 216$1M$63,836984vs
Bradley University room for 216$948k$59,223989vs
Valparaiso University at cap18$901k$50,047995vs
Drake University 2 over cap20$821k$41,063966vs
Southern Illinois University at Carbondale room for 216$788k$49,243995vs
Indiana State University 1 over cap19$583k$30,706995vs
Murray State University room for 513$566k$43,530995vs

Every Missouri Valley Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked