University of Illinois Chicago Women's Volleyball
University of Illinois Chicago fields a women's volleyball team in the Missouri Valley Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 22 players, above the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,301,110, above the median of $1.1M — $59,141 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's volleyball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 18 in force from 2025-26, that is 4 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (157 of 344 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 980, about the median of 990, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,838,536 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $18,192 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's volleyball programs
Where this program sits against its 344 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 18)
The program
- Roster22 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap18 4 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$1,301,110 for the year
- Operating expenses$225,099 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$59,141 division median $60,381
- Academic Progress Rate980 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$3,838,536 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$18,192 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$145,379 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Justin Ingram head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Kimi Davis | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jillian Santos | Interim Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,282 344 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 78 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 60%
Women's Volleyball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,301,110 $59,141 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $3,838,536
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $145,379
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $15,816 in-state · $31,505 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 21 burglaries · 24 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 3 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Illinois Chicago
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DePaul University Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 1 | 15 | $1.3M | 997 | 74% | |
| Roosevelt University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 1 | 16 | $365k | — | 94% | |
| Illinois Institute of Technology Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | 3 | 14 | $164k | — | 55% | |
| University of Chicago Division III · University Athletic Association | 6 | 20 | $300k | — | 5% | |
| North Park University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 8 | 36 | $272k | — | 73% | |
| Concordia University Chicago Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | 8 | 19 | $159k | — | 93% | |
| Loyola University Chicago Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 9 | 16 | $1.3M | 995 | 81% | |
| Dominican University (Illinois) Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | 9 | 15 | $97k | — | 80% | |
| Chicago State University Division I · Northeast Conference | 11 | 10 | $502k | 940 | 41% | |
| Northwestern University Division I · Big Ten Conference | 12 | 17 | $3.5M | 1000 | 7% | |
| Elmhurst University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 15 | 21 | $164k | — | 76% | |
| Purdue University Northwest Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 22 | 20 | $349k | — | 71% |
Other women's volleyball programs in the Missouri Valley Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Illinois Chicago 4 over cap | 22 | $1.3M | $59,141 | 980 | vs | |
| University of Northern Iowa room for 1 | 17 | $1.3M | $75,691 | 995 | vs | |
| Belmont University at cap | 18 | $1.3M | $70,942 | 995 | vs | |
| Illinois State University 2 over cap | 20 | $1.2M | $61,401 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Evansville room for 2 | 16 | $1M | $63,836 | 984 | vs | |
| Bradley University room for 2 | 16 | $948k | $59,223 | 989 | vs | |
| Valparaiso University at cap | 18 | $901k | $50,047 | 995 | vs | |
| Drake University 2 over cap | 20 | $821k | $41,063 | 966 | vs | |
| Southern Illinois University at Carbondale room for 2 | 16 | $788k | $49,243 | 995 | vs | |
| Indiana State University 1 over cap | 19 | $583k | $30,706 | 995 | vs | |
| Murray State University room for 5 | 13 | $566k | $43,530 | 995 | vs |
Every Missouri Valley Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked