Start your board
Programs›Men's Lacrosse›Muhlenberg College›Men's Lacrosse
Division III · Centennial Conference

Muhlenberg College Men's Lacrosse

Allentown, PA · the Mules · Muhlenberg College overview
48
Roster
2024–25 season
$348k
Team budget
90th percentile in Division III
$7,254
Per roster spot
median $4,999
5
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
64%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Muhlenberg College fields a men's lacrosse team in the Centennial Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 48 players, above the median of 41, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $348,214, well above the median of $188k — $7,254 per roster spot, top quarter of Division III men's lacrosse programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's lacrosse programs

Where this program sits against its 222 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$348k
Spend per player$7,254
Roster size48
Coaching staff5

Team budgets across the division

$24k$754k
this programevery Division III men's lacrosse program

Roster sizes

1270
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster48 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
  • Team expenses$348,214 for the year
  • Operating expenses$43,082 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$7,254 division median $4,999
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$61,423 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jake Plunket head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Muhlenberg College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school lacrosse players113,696 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,660 222 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 13 7.6% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,788undergraduates · 1,818 students in all
Women 59% Men 41%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
Evangelical Lutheran Church
64%admitted · of 4,348 applicants
SAT middle 50%1230 – 1400
ACT middle 50%28 – 31
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
80%

Men's Lacrosse

Full picture →
48on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$348,214 $7,254 per roster spot · top quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$61,423
$31,814net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$77,845
Average net price$31,814
Net price by family income
$0–30k$13,742
$30–48k$16,144
$48–75k$19,712
$75–110k$26,057
$110k and up$39,900
Tuition & fees
$60,240

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.68violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.68
Property1.30
In residence halls
3 burglaries · 9 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
5 over 2022–2024
21%of bachelor's degrees in business · 18 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Business106 · 21%
Visual & performing arts103 · 20%
Biological sciences67 · 13%
Psychology64 · 13%
Social sciences44 · 9%

Research Muhlenberg College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles

Muhlenberg CollegeLehigh University · 7 miMoravian University · 7 miDeSales University · 8 miLafayette College · 17 miAlbright College · 27 miDelaware Valley University · 28 miUrsinus College · 28 miAlvernia University · 30 miGwynedd Mercy University · 31 miChestnut Hill College · 38 miEastern University · 38 miArcadia University · 39 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Lehigh University Division I · Patriot League751$2M98929%
Moravian University Division III · Landmark Conference745$172k—54%
DeSales University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom841$216k—79%
Lafayette College Division I · Patriot League1754$2M99231%
Albright College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth2724$88k—86%
Delaware Valley University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom2819$117k—92%
Ursinus College Division III · Centennial Conference2847$260k—87%
Alvernia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth3027$109k—62%
Gwynedd Mercy University Division III · Atlantic East Conference3130$110k—94%
Chestnut Hill College Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference3833$302k—79%
Eastern University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth3845$239k—94%
Arcadia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom3953$242k—79%

Other men's lacrosse programs in the Centennial Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Gettysburg College60$457k$7,623—vs
Franklin & Marshall College58$369k$6,365—vs
Muhlenberg College48$348k$7,254—vs
Washington College (Maryland)57$338k$5,938—vs
Dickinson College59$289k$4,906—vs
McDaniel College49$263k$5,360—vs
Ursinus College47$260k$5,541—vs
Swarthmore College48$259k$5,387—vs
Haverford College45$203k$4,511—vs

Every Centennial Conference men's lacrosse program · Men's Lacrosse budgets ranked