Lafayette College Men's Lacrosse
Lafayette College fields a men's lacrosse team in the Patriot League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 54 players, about the median of 51, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $2,034,836, above the median of $1.6M — $37,682 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's lacrosse programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 48 in force from 2025-26, that is 6 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (54 of 77 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 992, about the median of 988, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $7,604,160 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $20,116 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's lacrosse programs
Where this program sits against its 77 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 48)
The program
- Roster54 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap48 6 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$2,034,836 for the year
- Operating expenses$322,963 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$37,682 division median $31,286
- Academic Progress Rate992 multi-year; 989 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$7,604,160 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$20,116 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$329,067 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Patrick Myers head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jud Hall | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Sean Goldsmith | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Carlin Joyal | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school lacrosse players113,696 2024-25
- Division I roster spots3,813 77 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 30 3.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Liberal arts college
- Affiliation
- Presbyterian Church (USA)
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 88%
Men's Lacrosse
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,034,836 $37,682 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $7,604,160
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $329,067
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $61,824
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 8 burglaries · 13 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Lafayette College
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moravian University Division III · Landmark Conference | 10 | 45 | $172k | — | 54% | |
| Lehigh University Division I · Patriot League | 11 | 51 | $2M | 989 | 29% | |
| DeSales University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom | 14 | 41 | $216k | — | 79% | |
| Muhlenberg College Division III · Centennial Conference | 17 | 48 | $348k | — | 64% | |
| Centenary University (New Jersey) Division III · Atlantic East Conference | 22 | 16 | $24k | — | 97% | |
| Delaware Valley University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom | 28 | 19 | $117k | — | 92% | |
| Gwynedd Mercy University Division III · Atlantic East Conference | 35 | 30 | $110k | — | 94% | |
| Ursinus College Division III · Centennial Conference | 37 | 47 | $260k | — | 87% | |
| Princeton University Division I · The Ivy League | 38 | 51 | $1.5M | 990 | 4% | |
| Cairn University Division III · Atlantic East Conference | 40 | 16 | $35k | — | 84% | |
| Drew University Division III · Landmark Conference | 41 | 36 | $168k | — | 69% | |
| Arcadia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom | 42 | 53 | $242k | — | 79% |
Other men's lacrosse programs in the Patriot League
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loyola University Maryland 5 over cap | 53 | $2.4M | $45,314 | 988 | vs | |
| Boston University 10 over cap | 58 | $2.2M | $38,205 | 988 | vs | |
| Lafayette College 6 over cap | 54 | $2M | $37,682 | 992 | vs | |
| Lehigh University 3 over cap | 51 | $2M | $38,673 | 989 | vs | |
| Colgate University 9 over cap | 57 | $1.9M | $33,968 | 998 | vs | |
| Bucknell University room for 3 | 45 | $1.5M | $34,026 | 988 | vs | |
| College of the Holy Cross at cap | 48 | $838k | $17,468 | 1000 | vs | |
| U.S. Military Academy | — | — | — | 983 | vs | |
| U.S. Naval Academy | — | — | — | 1000 | vs |
Every Patriot League men's lacrosse program · Men's Lacrosse budgets ranked