Start your board
Programs›Men's Lacrosse›DeSales University›Men's Lacrosse
Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom

DeSales University Men's Lacrosse

Center Valley, PA · the Bulldogs · DeSales University overview
41
Roster
2024–25 season
$216k
Team budget
63rd percentile in Division III
$5,256
Per roster spot
median $4,999
6
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
79%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

DeSales University fields a men's lacrosse team in the Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 41 players, about the median of 41, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $215,518, above the median of $188k — $5,256 per roster spot, upper half of Division III men's lacrosse programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's lacrosse programs

Where this program sits against its 222 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$216k
Spend per player$5,256
Roster size41
Coaching staff6

Team budgets across the division

$24k$754k
this programevery Division III men's lacrosse program

Roster sizes

1270
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster41 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
  • Team expenses$215,518 for the year
  • Operating expenses$94,546 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$5,256 division median $4,999
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$25,373 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Matthew Brancaccio head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put DeSales University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school lacrosse players113,696 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,660 222 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 13 7.6% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,149undergraduates · 2,919 students in all
Women 66% Men 34%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
79%admitted · of 3,636 applicants
SAT middle 50%1090 – 1290
ACT middle 50%24 – 28
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
71%

Men's Lacrosse

Full picture →
41on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$215,518 $5,257 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$25,373
$30,524net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$64,916
Average net price$30,524
Net price by family income
$0–30k$22,193
$30–48k$23,265
$48–75k$25,683
$75–110k$30,277
$110k and up$33,532
Tuition & fees
$44,800

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.11violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.11
Property0.11
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 1 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
30%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing149 · 30%
Business107 · 21%
Visual & performing arts42 · 8%
Biological sciences34 · 7%
Psychology33 · 7%

Research DeSales University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles

DeSales UniversityLehigh University · 5 miMoravian University · 6 miMuhlenberg College · 8 miLafayette College · 14 miDelaware Valley University · 20 miUrsinus College · 24 miGwynedd Mercy University · 25 miAlbright College · 31 miChestnut Hill College · 32 miArcadia University · 33 miAlvernia University · 33 miEastern University · 34 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Lehigh University Division I · Patriot League551$2M98929%
Moravian University Division III · Landmark Conference645$172k—54%
Muhlenberg College Division III · Centennial Conference848$348k—64%
Lafayette College Division I · Patriot League1454$2M99231%
Delaware Valley University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom2019$117k—92%
Ursinus College Division III · Centennial Conference2447$260k—87%
Gwynedd Mercy University Division III · Atlantic East Conference2530$110k—94%
Albright College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth3124$88k—86%
Chestnut Hill College Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference3233$302k—79%
Arcadia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom3353$242k—79%
Alvernia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth3327$109k—62%
Eastern University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth3445$239k—94%

Other men's lacrosse programs in the Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Stevens Institute of Technology61$390k$6,395—vs
Arcadia University53$242k$4,572—vs
DeSales University41$216k$5,256—vs
Lebanon Valley College45$185k$4,121—vs
King's College (Pennsylvania)30$137k$4,581—vs
Misericordia University36$120k$3,335—vs
Delaware Valley University19$117k$6,150—vs
Marywood University35$87k$2,479—vs
Fairleigh Dickinson University, Florham————vs

Every Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom men's lacrosse program · Men's Lacrosse budgets ranked