Start your board
Programs›Men's Lacrosse›Haverford College›Men's Lacrosse
Division III · Centennial Conference

Haverford College Men's Lacrosse

Haverford, PA · the Fords · Haverford College overview
45
Roster
2024–25 season
$203k
Team budget
56th percentile in Division III
$4,511
Per roster spot
median $4,999
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
13%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

Haverford College fields a men's lacrosse team in the Centennial Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 45 players, about the median of 41, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $202,998, about the median of $188k — $4,511 per roster spot, lower half of Division III men's lacrosse programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's lacrosse programs

Where this program sits against its 222 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$203k
Spend per player$4,511
Roster size45
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$24k$754k
this programevery Division III men's lacrosse program

Roster sizes

1270
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster45 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$202,998 for the year
  • Operating expenses$123,124 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$4,511 division median $4,999
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$25,652 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Richard Carrington head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Haverford College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school lacrosse players113,696 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,660 222 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 13 7.6% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,424undergraduates · 1,424 students in all
Women 57% Men 43%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
13%admitted · of 6,391 applicants
SAT middle 50%1430 – 1540
ACT middle 50%33 – 35
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
89%

Men's Lacrosse

Full picture →
45on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$202,998 $4,511 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$25,652
$22,828net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$90,382
Average net price$22,828
Net price by family income
$0–30k$3,600
$30–48k$3,619
$48–75k$15,500
$75–110k$19,041
$110k and up$44,137
Tuition & fees
$68,020

Campus safety

Full picture →
5.59violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent5.59
Property0.93
In residence halls
3 burglaries · 15 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
5 over 2022–2024
23%of bachelor's degrees in social sciences · 17 fields · Bachelor's
Social sciences75 · 23%
Physical sciences62 · 19%
Biological sciences55 · 17%
Psychology27 · 8%
Computer & information sciences20 · 6%

Research Haverford College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles

Haverford CollegeVillanova University · 3 miSaint Joseph's University · 4 miEastern University · 5 miChestnut Hill College · 7 miUniversity of Pennsylvania · 7 miDrexel University · 7 miSwarthmore College · 8 miArcadia University · 10 miWidener University · 10 miNeumann University · 12 miGwynedd Mercy University · 14 miImmaculata University · 14 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Villanova University Division I · BIG EAST Conference347$2M100025%
Saint Joseph's University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference459$1.4M96286%
Eastern University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth545$239k—94%
Chestnut Hill College Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference733$302k—79%
University of Pennsylvania Division I · The Ivy League751$1.3M9956%
Drexel University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association757$1.8M99178%
Swarthmore College Division III · Centennial Conference848$259k—7%
Arcadia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom1053$242k—79%
Widener University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth1042$125k—84%
Neumann University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth1230$122k—76%
Gwynedd Mercy University Division III · Atlantic East Conference1430$110k—94%
Immaculata University Division III · Atlantic East Conference1431$57k—78%

Other men's lacrosse programs in the Centennial Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Gettysburg College60$457k$7,623—vs
Franklin & Marshall College58$369k$6,365—vs
Muhlenberg College48$348k$7,254—vs
Washington College (Maryland)57$338k$5,938—vs
Dickinson College59$289k$4,906—vs
McDaniel College49$263k$5,360—vs
Ursinus College47$260k$5,541—vs
Swarthmore College48$259k$5,387—vs
Haverford College45$203k$4,511—vs

Every Centennial Conference men's lacrosse program · Men's Lacrosse budgets ranked