Start your board
Programs›Men's Lacrosse›Ursinus College›Men's Lacrosse
Division III · Centennial Conference

Ursinus College Men's Lacrosse

Collegeville, PA · the Bears · Ursinus College overview
47
Roster
2024–25 season
$260k
Team budget
76th percentile in Division III
$5,541
Per roster spot
median $4,999
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
87%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Ursinus College fields a men's lacrosse team in the Centennial Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 47 players, above the median of 41, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $260,450, above the median of $188k — $5,541 per roster spot, upper half of Division III men's lacrosse programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's lacrosse programs

Where this program sits against its 222 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$260k
Spend per player$5,541
Roster size47
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$24k$754k
this programevery Division III men's lacrosse program

Roster sizes

1270
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster47 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$260,450 for the year
  • Operating expenses$59,863 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$5,541 division median $4,999
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$31,275 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Ryan Burke head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Ursinus College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school lacrosse players113,696 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,660 222 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 13 7.6% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,492undergraduates · 1,492 students in all
Women 48% Men 52%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
87%admitted · of 3,443 applicants
SAT middle 50%1160 – 1360
ACT middle 50%28 – 32
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
77%

Men's Lacrosse

Full picture →
47on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$260,450 $5,541 per roster spot · top quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$31,275
$31,625net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$77,582
Average net price$31,625
Net price by family income
$0–30k$21,992
$30–48k$22,573
$48–75k$27,644
$75–110k$28,852
$110k and up$34,705
Tuition & fees
$59,196

Campus safety

Full picture →
7.1violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent7.10
Property0.89
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 29 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
7 over 2022–2024
29%of bachelor's degrees in biological sciences · 18 fields · Bachelor's
Biological sciences100 · 29%
Social sciences54 · 16%
Psychology40 · 12%
Business27 · 8%
Communication & journalism26 · 8%

Research Ursinus College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles

Ursinus CollegeEastern University · 11 miGwynedd Mercy University · 12 miVillanova University · 12 miImmaculata University · 13 miChestnut Hill College · 14 miHaverford College · 15 miArcadia University · 17 miDelaware Valley University · 17 miSaint Joseph's University · 18 miSwarthmore College · 21 miDrexel University · 22 miUniversity of Pennsylvania · 22 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Eastern University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth1145$239k—94%
Gwynedd Mercy University Division III · Atlantic East Conference1230$110k—94%
Villanova University Division I · BIG EAST Conference1247$2M100025%
Immaculata University Division III · Atlantic East Conference1331$57k—78%
Chestnut Hill College Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference1433$302k—79%
Haverford College Division III · Centennial Conference1545$203k—13%
Arcadia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom1753$242k—79%
Delaware Valley University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom1719$117k—92%
Saint Joseph's University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference1859$1.4M96286%
Swarthmore College Division III · Centennial Conference2148$259k—7%
Drexel University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association2257$1.8M99178%
University of Pennsylvania Division I · The Ivy League2251$1.3M9956%

Other men's lacrosse programs in the Centennial Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Gettysburg College60$457k$7,623—vs
Franklin & Marshall College58$369k$6,365—vs
Muhlenberg College48$348k$7,254—vs
Washington College (Maryland)57$338k$5,938—vs
Dickinson College59$289k$4,906—vs
McDaniel College49$263k$5,360—vs
Ursinus College47$260k$5,541—vs
Swarthmore College48$259k$5,387—vs
Haverford College45$203k$4,511—vs

Every Centennial Conference men's lacrosse program · Men's Lacrosse budgets ranked