Start your board
Programs›Men's Lacrosse›Albright College›Men's Lacrosse
Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth

Albright College Men's Lacrosse

Reading, PA · the Lions · Albright College overview
24
Roster
2024–25 season
$88k
Team budget
7th percentile in Division III
$3,668
Per roster spot
median $4,999
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
86%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Albright College fields a men's lacrosse team in the Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 24 players, well below the median of 41, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $88,032, well below the median of $188k — $3,668 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III men's lacrosse programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's lacrosse programs

Where this program sits against its 222 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$88k
Spend per player$3,668
Roster size24
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$24k$754k
this programevery Division III men's lacrosse program

Roster sizes

1270
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster24 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$88,032 for the year
  • Operating expenses$14,707 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$3,668 division median $4,999
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$22,738 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Derek Stump head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Albright College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school lacrosse players113,696 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,660 222 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 13 7.6% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,328undergraduates · 1,652 students in all
Women 59% Men 41%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
United Methodist
86%admitted · of 5,366 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
42%

Men's Lacrosse

Full picture →
24on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$88,032 $3,668 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$22,738
$22,116net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$46,422
Average net price$22,116
Net price by family income
$0–30k$16,982
$30–48k$17,524
$48–75k$22,071
$75–110k$24,273
$110k and up$28,680
Tuition & fees
$28,794

Campus safety

Full picture →
3.14violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent3.14
Property3.86
In residence halls
9 burglaries · 6 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
303 over 2022–2024
27%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business73 · 27%
Visual & performing arts54 · 20%
Psychology38 · 14%
Social sciences23 · 8%
Biological sciences21 · 8%

Research Albright College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles

Albright CollegeAlvernia University · 4 miUrsinus College · 27 miMuhlenberg College · 27 miImmaculata University · 29 miFranklin & Marshall College · 31 miDeSales University · 31 miLebanon Valley College · 32 miLehigh University · 33 miMoravian University · 33 miEastern University · 36 miGwynedd Mercy University · 37 miVillanova University · 38 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Alvernia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth427$109k—62%
Ursinus College Division III · Centennial Conference2747$260k—87%
Muhlenberg College Division III · Centennial Conference2748$348k—64%
Immaculata University Division III · Atlantic East Conference2931$57k—78%
Franklin & Marshall College Division III · Centennial Conference3158$369k—32%
DeSales University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom3141$216k—79%
Lebanon Valley College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom3245$185k—75%
Lehigh University Division I · Patriot League3351$2M98929%
Moravian University Division III · Landmark Conference3345$172k—54%
Eastern University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth3645$239k—94%
Gwynedd Mercy University Division III · Atlantic East Conference3730$110k—94%
Villanova University Division I · BIG EAST Conference3847$2M100025%

Other men's lacrosse programs in the Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Stevenson University66$370k$5,611—vs
Eastern University45$239k$5,314—vs
Hood College42$208k$4,945—vs
York College (Pennsylvania)46$207k$4,509—vs
Messiah University42$171k$4,062—vs
Widener University42$125k$2,964—vs
Neumann University30$122k$4,070—vs
Alvernia University27$109k$4,019—vs
Albright College24$88k$3,668—vs

Every Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth men's lacrosse program · Men's Lacrosse budgets ranked