Start your board
Programs›Men's Lacrosse›Dickinson College›Men's Lacrosse
Division III · Centennial Conference

Dickinson College Men's Lacrosse

Carlisle, PA · the Red Devils · Dickinson College overview
59
Roster
2024–25 season
$289k
Team budget
80th percentile in Division III
$4,906
Per roster spot
median $4,999
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
43%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Dickinson College fields a men's lacrosse team in the Centennial Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 59 players, above the median of 41, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $289,470, well above the median of $188k — $4,906 per roster spot, lower half of Division III men's lacrosse programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's lacrosse programs

Where this program sits against its 222 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$289k
Spend per player$4,906
Roster size59
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$24k$754k
this programevery Division III men's lacrosse program

Roster sizes

1270
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster59 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$289,470 for the year
  • Operating expenses$156,951 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$4,906 division median $4,999
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$68,075 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
David Webster head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Dickinson College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school lacrosse players113,696 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,660 222 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 13 7.6% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,204undergraduates · 2,217 students in all
Women 60% Men 40%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
43%admitted · of 7,185 applicants
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
83%

Men's Lacrosse

Full picture →
59on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$289,470 $4,906 per roster spot · top quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$68,075
$40,242net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$83,227
Average net price$40,242
Net price by family income
$0–30k$17,167
$30–48k$15,148
$48–75k$16,348
$75–110k$21,727
$110k and up$43,766
Tuition & fees
$63,450

Campus safety

Full picture →
10.08violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent10.08
Property1.87
In residence halls
7 burglaries · 37 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
5 over 2022–2024
21%of bachelor's degrees in social sciences · 17 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Social sciences95 · 21%
Biological sciences76 · 17%
Business49 · 11%
Natural resources & conservation37 · 8%
Psychology33 · 7%

Research Dickinson College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles

Dickinson CollegeMessiah University · 12 miPenn State Harrisburg · 24 miGettysburg College · 25 miYork College (Pennsylvania) · 31 miElizabethtown College · 32 miMount St. Mary's University · 37 miLebanon Valley College · 37 miMcDaniel College · 44 miSusquehanna University · 44 miFranklin & Marshall College · 48 miJuniata College · 48 miPennsylvania State University · 54 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Messiah University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth1242$171k—78%
Penn State Harrisburg Division III · Atlantic East Conference24———96%
Gettysburg College Division III · Centennial Conference2560$457k—48%
York College (Pennsylvania) Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth3146$207k—94%
Elizabethtown College Division III · Landmark Conference3245$152k—77%
Mount St. Mary's University Division I · Metro Conference3746$1.3M98772%
Lebanon Valley College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom3745$185k—75%
McDaniel College Division III · Centennial Conference4449$263k—84%
Susquehanna University Division III · Landmark Conference4450$168k—79%
Franklin & Marshall College Division III · Centennial Conference4858$369k—32%
Juniata College Division III · Landmark Conference4823$120k—72%
Pennsylvania State University Division I · Big Ten Conference5449$2.4M99654%

Other men's lacrosse programs in the Centennial Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Gettysburg College60$457k$7,623—vs
Franklin & Marshall College58$369k$6,365—vs
Muhlenberg College48$348k$7,254—vs
Washington College (Maryland)57$338k$5,938—vs
Dickinson College59$289k$4,906—vs
McDaniel College49$263k$5,360—vs
Ursinus College47$260k$5,541—vs
Swarthmore College48$259k$5,387—vs
Haverford College45$203k$4,511—vs

Every Centennial Conference men's lacrosse program · Men's Lacrosse budgets ranked