Arkansas Tech University Football
Arkansas Tech University fields a football team in the Great American Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 134 players, about the median of 128, with 1 head coach and 6 assistants. Team expenses were $1,629,279, about the median of $1.7M — $12,158 per roster spot, lower half of Division II football programs. The school gave $1,240,164 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $5,637 per roster spot.
Among Division II football programs
Where this program sits against its 158 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster134 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 6 assistant
- Team expenses$1,629,279 for the year
- Operating expenses$95,743 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$12,158 division median $14,113
- Athletic aid, men's teams$1,240,164 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$5,637 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$11,069 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Roy Thompson head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
- Division II roster spots20,787 158 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 50 2.0% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 43%
Football
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,629,279 $12,159 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 6 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $1,240,164
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $11,069
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $8,508 in-state · $14,502 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 8 burglaries · 17 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Arkansas Tech University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Football programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Central Arkansas Division I · United Athletic Conference | 41 | 165 | $4.4M | 965 | 90% | |
| Hendrix College Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 41 | 102 | $555k | — | 53% | |
| University of Arkansas, Fayetteville Division I · Southeastern Conference | 79 | 127 | $57M | 962 | 72% | |
| Harding University Division II · Great American Conference | 80 | 145 | $3.4M | — | 100% | |
| Henderson State University Division II · Great American Conference | 81 | 147 | $1.7M | — | 82% | |
| Ouachita Baptist University Division II · Great American Conference | 81 | 125 | $2.7M | — | 69% | |
| Lyon College Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 91 | 113 | $687k | — | 66% | |
| University of Arkansas, Pine Bluff Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 97 | 110 | $2.1M | 949 | 58% | |
| Northeastern State University Division II · Independent | 111 | 129 | $2M | — | 99% | |
| Missouri State University Division I · Conference USA | 132 | 99 | $6.6M | 971 | 91% | |
| Southern Arkansas University Division II · Great American Conference | 139 | 149 | $1.3M | — | 67% | |
| University of Arkansas, Monticello Division II · Great American Conference | 140 | 135 | $1.6M | — | — |
Other football programs in the Great American Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harding University | 145 | $3.4M | $23,765 | — | vs | |
| Ouachita Baptist University | 125 | $2.7M | $21,871 | — | vs | |
| Oklahoma Baptist University | 130 | $2.3M | $17,950 | — | vs | |
| Southern Nazarene University | 167 | $1.7M | $10,361 | — | vs | |
| Henderson State University | 147 | $1.7M | $11,451 | — | vs | |
| Arkansas Tech University | 134 | $1.6M | $12,158 | — | vs | |
| University of Arkansas, Monticello | 135 | $1.6M | $11,626 | — | vs | |
| Southwestern Oklahoma State University | 132 | $1.5M | $11,710 | — | vs | |
| East Central University | 154 | $1.5M | $9,521 | — | vs | |
| Southeastern Oklahoma State University | 126 | $1.5M | $11,551 | — | vs | |
| Northwestern Oklahoma State University | 150 | $1.3M | $8,807 | — | vs | |
| Southern Arkansas University | 149 | $1.3M | $8,583 | — | vs |
Every Great American Conference football program · Football budgets ranked