Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›DeSales University›Men's Soccer
Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom

DeSales University Men's Soccer

Center Valley, PA · the Bulldogs · DeSales University overview
35
Roster
2024–25 season
$168k
Team budget
58th percentile in Division III
$4,794
Per roster spot
median $4,496
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
79%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

DeSales University fields a men's soccer team in the Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 35 players, about the median of 32, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $167,796, above the median of $152k — $4,794 per roster spot, upper half of Division III men's soccer programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 399 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$168k
Spend per player$4,794
Roster size35
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$18k$742k
this programevery Division III men's soccer program

Roster sizes

1884
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster35 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$167,796 for the year
  • Operating expenses$40,810 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$4,794 division median $4,496
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$25,373 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
George Crampton head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put DeSales University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots13,520 399 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,149undergraduates · 2,919 students in all
Women 66% Men 34%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
79%admitted · of 3,636 applicants
SAT middle 50%1090 – 1290
ACT middle 50%24 – 28
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
71%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
35on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$167,796 $4,794 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$25,373
$30,524net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$64,916
Average net price$30,524
Net price by family income
$0–30k$22,193
$30–48k$23,265
$48–75k$25,683
$75–110k$30,277
$110k and up$33,532
Tuition & fees
$44,800

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.11violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.11
Property0.11
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 1 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
30%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing149 · 30%
Business107 · 21%
Visual & performing arts42 · 8%
Biological sciences34 · 7%
Psychology33 · 7%

Research DeSales University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

DeSales UniversityLehigh University · 5 miMoravian University · 6 miMuhlenberg College · 8 miLafayette College · 14 miDelaware Valley University · 20 miUrsinus College · 24 miGwynedd Mercy University · 25 miUniversity of Valley Forge · 30 miAlbright College · 31 miChestnut Hill College · 32 miPenn State University, Abington · 32 miArcadia University · 33 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Lehigh University Division I · Patriot League529$990k100029%
Moravian University Division III · Landmark Conference642$141k—54%
Muhlenberg College Division III · Centennial Conference833$236k—64%
Lafayette College Division I · Patriot League1429$1.4M100031%
Delaware Valley University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom2031$91k—92%
Ursinus College Division III · Centennial Conference2433$135k—87%
Gwynedd Mercy University Division III · Atlantic East Conference2528$49k—94%
University of Valley Forge Division III · United East Conference3023$36k—78%
Albright College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth3130$76k—86%
Chestnut Hill College Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference3224$185k—79%
Penn State University, Abington Division III · United East Conference3237$141k—92%
Arcadia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom3339$183k—79%

Other men's soccer programs in the Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Fairleigh Dickinson University, Florham36$742k$20,600967vs
Stevens Institute of Technology35$267k$7,621—vs
Arcadia University39$183k$4,698—vs
DeSales University35$168k$4,794—vs
Marywood University30$124k$4,130—vs
Lebanon Valley College32$121k$3,783—vs
King's College (Pennsylvania)28$112k$3,994—vs
Misericordia University31$102k$3,287—vs
Delaware Valley University31$91k$2,947—vs

Every Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked