Eastern New Mexico University Football
Eastern New Mexico University fields a football team in the Lone Star Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 120 players, about the median of 128, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,633,325, about the median of $1.7M — $13,611 per roster spot, lower half of Division II football programs. The school gave $1,566,459 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $5,888 per roster spot.
Among Division II football programs
Where this program sits against its 158 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster120 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,633,325 for the year
- Operating expenses$86,355 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$13,611 division median $14,113
- Athletic aid, men's teams$1,566,459 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$5,888 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$25,218 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Art Briles head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
- Division II roster spots20,787 158 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 50 2.0% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 34%
Football
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,633,325 $13,611 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $1,566,459
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $25,218
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $6,738 in-state · $8,718 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 5 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Eastern New Mexico University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Football programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas Tech University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 94 | 123 | $40M | 949 | 71% | |
| West Texas A&M University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 99 | 138 | $2.2M | — | 97% | |
| New Mexico Highlands University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference | 144 | 87 | $1.3M | — | — |
Other football programs in the Lone Star Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas Permian Basin | 156 | $3.2M | $20,340 | — | vs | |
| Texas A&M University-Kingsville | 158 | $2.4M | $15,364 | — | vs | |
| Central Washington University | 116 | $2.2M | $18,893 | — | vs | |
| West Texas A&M University | 138 | $2.2M | $15,673 | — | vs | |
| Western Oregon University | 128 | $2M | $15,672 | — | vs | |
| Western New Mexico University | 114 | $2M | $17,233 | — | vs | |
| Angelo State University | 129 | $1.8M | $13,960 | — | vs | |
| Eastern New Mexico University | 120 | $1.6M | $13,611 | — | vs | |
| Midwestern State University | 140 | $1.5M | $10,758 | — | vs | |
| Sul Ross State University | 126 | $731k | $5,803 | — | vs |
Every Lone Star Conference football program · Football budgets ranked