Hardin-Simmons University Football
Hardin-Simmons University fields a football team in the American Southwest Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 212 players, well above the median of 109, with 1 head coach and 8 assistants. Team expenses were $1,276,489, well above the median of $613k — $6,021 per roster spot, upper half of Division III football programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.
Among Division III football programs
Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster212 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 8 assistant
- Team expenses$1,276,489 for the year
- Operating expenses$453,556 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$6,021 division median $5,431
- Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$15,035 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Jesse Burleson head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youany time
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
- Division III roster spots26,128 232 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division III; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- Baptist
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 50%
Football
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,276,489 $6,021 per roster spot · top 10% of Division III
- Coaches
- 1 head · 8 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- None
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $15,035
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $31,686
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 1 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Hardin-Simmons University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Football programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abilene Christian University Division I · United Athletic Conference | 2 | 93 | $7.3M | 938 | 64% | |
| McMurry University Division III · American Southwest Conference | 3 | 140 | $745k | — | 58% | |
| Howard Payne University Division III · American Southwest Conference | 68 | 135 | $779k | — | 68% | |
| Angelo State University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 83 | 129 | $1.8M | — | 79% | |
| Tarleton State University Division I · United Athletic Conference | 90 | 128 | $8.8M | — | 94% | |
| Midwestern State University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 120 | 140 | $1.5M | — | 87% | |
| Texas Christian University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 139 | 130 | $60M | 959 | 43% | |
| Texas Tech University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 146 | 123 | $40M | 949 | 71% |
Other football programs in the American Southwest Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Mary Hardin-Baylor | 167 | $1.5M | $8,868 | — | vs | |
| Hardin-Simmons University | 212 | $1.3M | $6,021 | — | vs | |
| East Texas Baptist University | 167 | $814k | $4,876 | — | vs | |
| Howard Payne University | 135 | $779k | $5,767 | — | vs | |
| McMurry University | 140 | $745k | $5,318 | — | vs | |
| Schreiner University | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every American Southwest Conference football program · Football budgets ranked