Tarleton State University Football
Tarleton State University fields a football team in the United Athletic Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 128 players, about the median of 119, with 1 head coach and 12 assistants. Team expenses were $8,832,292, about the median of $9.1M — $69,002 per roster spot, lower half of Division I football programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 105 in force from 2025-26, that is 23 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (230 of 261 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The school gave $3,759,678 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $12,449 per roster spot.
Among Division I football programs
Where this program sits against its 261 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 105)
The program
- Roster128 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap105 23 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 12 assistant
- Team expenses$8,832,292 for the year
- Operating expenses$2,458,595 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$69,002 division median $79,762
- Athletic aid, men's teams$3,759,678 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$12,449 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$373,436 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Todd Whitten head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
- Division I roster spots31,184 261 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 33 3.0% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 51%
Football
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $8,832,292 $69,002 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 12 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $3,759,678
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $373,436
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $7,878 in-state · $17,958 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 3 burglaries · 20 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 4 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Tarleton State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Football programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Howard Payne University Division III · American Southwest Conference | 57 | 135 | $779k | — | 68% | |
| Texas Christian University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 60 | 130 | $60M | 959 | 43% | |
| Baylor University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 79 | 118 | $41M | 974 | 51% | |
| Abilene Christian University Division I · United Athletic Conference | 89 | 93 | $7.3M | 938 | 64% | |
| Hardin-Simmons University Division III · American Southwest Conference | 90 | 212 | $1.3M | — | 97% | |
| McMurry University Division III · American Southwest Conference | 91 | 140 | $745k | — | 58% | |
| University of Mary Hardin-Baylor Division III · American Southwest Conference | 91 | 167 | $1.5M | — | 95% | |
| University of North Texas Division I · American Conference | 93 | 165 | $15M | 961 | 72% | |
| Southern Methodist University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 94 | 122 | $45M | 974 | 61% | |
| Southwestern University (Texas) Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 114 | 95 | $892k | — | 39% | |
| Midwestern State University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 116 | 140 | $1.5M | — | 87% | |
| Austin College Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 136 | 100 | $704k | — | 47% |
Other football programs in the United Athletic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tarleton State University 23 over cap | 128 | $8.8M | $69,002 | — | vs | |
| Abilene Christian University room for 12 | 93 | $7.3M | $78,354 | 938 | vs | |
| Eastern Kentucky University 17 over cap | 122 | $6.8M | $55,569 | 952 | vs | |
| Austin Peay State University 3 over cap | 108 | $5.5M | $50,871 | 941 | vs | |
| University of Central Arkansas 60 over cap | 165 | $4.4M | $26,486 | 965 | vs | |
| University of North Alabama 21 over cap | 126 | $3.9M | $30,678 | 965 | vs | |
| University of West Georgia 51 over cap | 156 | $3.5M | $22,735 | — | vs | |
| University of West Florida 19 over cap | 124 | $2.3M | $18,328 | — | vs |
Every United Athletic Conference football program · Football budgets ranked