Texas A&M University-Kingsville Football
Texas A&M University-Kingsville fields a football team in the Lone Star Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 158 players, above the median of 128, with 1 head coach and 13 assistants. Team expenses were $2,427,631, above the median of $1.7M — $15,364 per roster spot, upper half of Division II football programs. The school gave $1,523,403 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $4,507 per roster spot.
Among Division II football programs
Where this program sits against its 158 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster158 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 13 assistant
- Team expenses$2,427,631 for the year
- Operating expenses$798,615 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$15,364 division median $14,113
- Athletic aid, men's teams$1,523,403 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$4,507 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$86,720 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Scott Parr head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
- Division II roster spots20,787 158 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 50 2.0% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 46%
Football
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,427,631 $15,365 per roster spot · top quarter of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 13 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $1,523,403
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $86,720
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,892 in-state · $26,106 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 20 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Texas A&M University-Kingsville
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Football programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley Division I · Southland Conference | 86 | — | — | — | 85% | |
| Trinity University (Texas) Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 139 | 124 | $1.5M | — | 28% | |
| University of the Incarnate Word Division I · Southland Conference | 139 | 151 | $6.9M | 938 | 93% | |
| Texas Lutheran University Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 142 | 169 | $798k | — | 95% | |
| University of Texas at San Antonio Division I · American Conference | 149 | 118 | $18M | 961 | 88% |
Other football programs in the Lone Star Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas Permian Basin | 156 | $3.2M | $20,340 | — | vs | |
| Texas A&M University-Kingsville | 158 | $2.4M | $15,364 | — | vs | |
| Central Washington University | 116 | $2.2M | $18,893 | — | vs | |
| West Texas A&M University | 138 | $2.2M | $15,673 | — | vs | |
| Western Oregon University | 128 | $2M | $15,672 | — | vs | |
| Western New Mexico University | 114 | $2M | $17,233 | — | vs | |
| Angelo State University | 129 | $1.8M | $13,960 | — | vs | |
| Eastern New Mexico University | 120 | $1.6M | $13,611 | — | vs | |
| Midwestern State University | 140 | $1.5M | $10,758 | — | vs | |
| Sul Ross State University | 126 | $731k | $5,803 | — | vs |
Every Lone Star Conference football program · Football budgets ranked