Bridgewater State University Football
Bridgewater State University fields a football team in the Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 100 players, about the median of 109, with 1 head coach and 10 assistants. Team expenses were $180,965, well below the median of $613k — $1,809 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III football programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.
Among Division III football programs
Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster100 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 10 assistant
- Team expenses$180,965 for the year
- Operating expenses$96,883 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$1,809 division median $5,431
- Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$3,777 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Joseph Verria head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youany time
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
- Division III roster spots26,128 232 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division III; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 55%
Football
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $180,965 $1,810 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
- Coaches
- 1 head · 10 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- None
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $3,777
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $11,389 in-state · $17,529 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 29 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 2 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Bridgewater State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Football programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stonehill College Division I · Northeast Conference | 7 | 125 | $3.5M | — | 73% | |
| Curry College Division III · Conference of New England | 19 | 80 | $333k | — | 92% | |
| Dean College Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference | 23 | 78 | $335k | — | 74% | |
| Brown University Division I · The Ivy League | 25 | 112 | $3.6M | 994 | 5% | |
| University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference | 25 | 114 | $311k | — | 92% | |
| Massachusetts Maritime Academy Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference | 25 | 125 | $479k | — | 95% | |
| Boston College Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 26 | 148 | $41M | 989 | 16% | |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference | 26 | 69 | $285k | — | 5% | |
| Harvard University Division I · The Ivy League | 28 | 113 | $4.9M | 982 | 3% | |
| Bryant University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 29 | 142 | $6.3M | 985 | 66% | |
| Tufts University Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 30 | 93 | $1.1M | — | 10% | |
| Bentley University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 30 | 102 | $1.7M | — | 48% |
Other football programs in the Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Massachusetts Maritime Academy | 125 | $479k | $3,833 | — | vs | |
| Plymouth State University | 108 | $376k | $3,480 | — | vs | |
| Dean College | 78 | $335k | $4,290 | — | vs | |
| University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth | 114 | $311k | $2,723 | — | vs | |
| Framingham State University | 100 | $228k | $2,281 | — | vs | |
| Fitchburg State University | 74 | $214k | $2,886 | — | vs | |
| Westfield State University | 81 | $208k | $2,564 | — | vs | |
| Worcester State University | 93 | $181k | $1,951 | — | vs | |
| Bridgewater State University | 100 | $181k | $1,809 | — | vs |
Every Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference football program · Football budgets ranked