Start your board
Programs›Football›Dean College›Football
Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference

Dean College Football

Franklin, MA · the Bulldogs · Dean College overview
78
Roster
2024–25 season
$335k
Team budget
6th percentile in Division III
$4,290
Per roster spot
median $5,431
9
Coaches
1 head · 8 assistant
74%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Dean College fields a football team in the Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 78 players, below the median of 109, with 1 head coach and 8 assistants. Team expenses were $334,646, well below the median of $613k — $4,290 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III football programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III football programs

Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$335k
Spend per player$4,290
Roster size78
Coaching staff9

Team budgets across the division

$181k$3.6M
this programevery Division III football program

Roster sizes

40232
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster78 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 8 assistant
  • Team expenses$334,646 for the year
  • Operating expenses$124,958 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$4,290 division median $5,431
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$24,423 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Luke Bakanowsky head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Dean College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots26,128 232 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,151undergraduates · 1,151 students in all
Women 52% Men 48%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Baccalaureate college
Affiliation
None
74%admitted · of 5,382 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
37%
78on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$334,646 $4,290 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 8 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$24,423
$31,472net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$66,652
Average net price$31,472
Net price by family income
$0–30k$26,727
$30–48k$23,546
$48–75k$28,970
$75–110k$32,261
$110k and up$32,868
Tuition & fees
$44,960

Campus safety

Full picture →
6.11violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent6.11
Property4.88
In residence halls
14 burglaries · 15 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
23%of bachelor's degrees in visual & performing arts · 12 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's
Visual & performing arts50 · 23%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation41 · 19%
Business39 · 18%
Communication & journalism28 · 13%
Criminal justice & protective services16 · 7%

Research Dean College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Football programs within 150 miles

Dean CollegeBryant University · 14 miFramingham State University · 15 miStonehill College · 16 miCurry College · 18 miBrown University · 18 miBoston College · 21 miBentley University · 23 miBridgewater State University · 23 miCollege of the Holy Cross · 23 miMassachusetts Institute of Technology · 25 miHarvard University · 25 miWorcester Polytechnic Institute · 25 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Bryant University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association14142$6.3M98566%
Framingham State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference15100$228k—85%
Stonehill College Division I · Northeast Conference16125$3.5M—73%
Curry College Division III · Conference of New England1880$333k—92%
Brown University Division I · The Ivy League18112$3.6M9945%
Boston College Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference21148$41M98916%
Bentley University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference23102$1.7M—48%
Bridgewater State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference23100$181k—89%
College of the Holy Cross Division I · Patriot League23100$8M98721%
Massachusetts Institute of Technology Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference2569$285k—5%
Harvard University Division I · The Ivy League25113$4.9M9823%
Worcester Polytechnic Institute Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference25106$566k—58%

Other football programs in the Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Massachusetts Maritime Academy125$479k$3,833—vs
Plymouth State University108$376k$3,480—vs
Dean College78$335k$4,290—vs
University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth114$311k$2,723—vs
Framingham State University100$228k$2,281—vs
Fitchburg State University74$214k$2,886—vs
Westfield State University81$208k$2,564—vs
Worcester State University93$181k$1,951—vs
Bridgewater State University100$181k$1,809—vs

Every Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference football program · Football budgets ranked