Start your board
Programs›Football›Harvard University›Football
Division I · The Ivy League

Harvard University Football

Boston, MA · the Crimson · Harvard University overview
113
Roster
8 over the D-I cap of 105
$4.9M
Team budget
22nd percentile in Division I
$43,696
Per roster spot
median $79,762
10
Coaches
1 head · 9 assistant
982
APR
97% of players retained
3%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

Harvard University fields a football team in the The Ivy League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 113 players, about the median of 119, with 1 head coach and 9 assistants. Team expenses were $4,937,749, well below the median of $9.1M — $43,696 per roster spot, lower half of Division I football programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 105 in force from 2025-26, that is 8 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (230 of 261 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 982, about the median of 964, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams.

Among Division I football programs

Where this program sits against its 261 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$4.9M
Spend per player$43,696
Roster size113
Coaching staff10
APR982

Team budgets across the division

$1.4M$93M
this programevery Division I football program

Roster sizes (cap 105)

89167
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster113 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap105 8 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 9 assistant
  • Team expenses$4,937,749 for the year
  • Operating expenses$502,039 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$43,696 division median $79,762
  • Academic Progress Rate982 multi-year; 969 latest
  • Players retained97% year to year
  • Eligible99% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$1,373,131 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Andrew Aurich head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Scott LarkeeAssociate Head Coach - Defensive Coordinator, LinebackersOn file · sign in
Mickey FeinAssistant Head Coach - Offensive Coordinator, QuarterbacksOn file · sign in
Ryan CrawfordAssistant Head Coach - Defensive BacksOn file · sign in
Steven WilliamsAssistant Head Coach - Special Teams Coordinator, Wide ReceiversOn file · sign in
Jim JacksonAssistant Coach - Offensive LineOn file · sign in
Logan JohnsonAssistant Coach - Defensive LineOn file · sign in
Cinjun ErskineAssistant Coach - Tight EndsOn file · sign in
Kevin FalakiAssistant Coach - Running BacksOn file · sign in
Paul AmakiheAssistant Coach - LinebackersOn file · sign in
Joel LambAssociate Head Coach – Director of Recruiting Strategy and Alumni EngagementOn file · sign in
Katie PattonDirector of Football OperationsOn file · sign in
Ryan KalukinRecruiting CoordinatorOn file · sign in
Benji ChoiAssistant Recruiting and Operations CoordinatorOn file · sign in
Put Harvard University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots31,184 261 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 33 3.0% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
9,095undergraduates · 30,386 students in all
Women 54% Men 46%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Research university
Affiliation
None
3%admitted · of 56,937 applicants
SAT middle 50%1500 – 1580
ACT middle 50%34 – 36
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
97%
113on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 105113
8 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate982
97% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$4,937,749 $43,697 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 9 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$1,373,131
$17,900net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$86,705
Average net price$17,900
Net price by family income
$0–30k$2,895
$30–48k$2,496
$48–75k$2,167
$75–110k$13,937
$110k and up$53,571
Tuition & fees
$59,076

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.04violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.04
Property5.17
In residence halls
53 burglaries · 50 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
10 over 2022–2024
31%of bachelor's degrees in social sciences · 21 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Social sciences598 · 31%
Biological sciences244 · 13%
Mathematics & statistics222 · 12%
Computer & information sciences184 · 10%
History141 · 7%

Research Harvard University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Football programs within 150 miles

Harvard UniversityMassachusetts Institute of Technology · 2 miTufts University · 2 miBoston College · 4 miBentley University · 5 miCurry College · 9 miFramingham State University · 17 miEndicott College · 19 miMerrimack College · 20 miStonehill College · 22 miDean College · 25 miBridgewater State University · 28 miWorcester Polytechnic Institute · 36 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Massachusetts Institute of Technology Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference269$285k—5%
Tufts University Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference293$1.1M—10%
Boston College Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference4148$41M98916%
Bentley University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference5102$1.7M—48%
Curry College Division III · Conference of New England980$333k—92%
Framingham State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference17100$228k—85%
Endicott College Division III · Conference of New England19146$801k—72%
Merrimack College Division I · Independent20111$5.3M—74%
Stonehill College Division I · Northeast Conference22125$3.5M—73%
Dean College Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference2578$335k—74%
Bridgewater State University Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference28100$181k—89%
Worcester Polytechnic Institute Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference36106$566k—58%

Other football programs in the The Ivy League

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Yale University 16 over cap121$7.8M$64,548992vs
Columbia University-Barnard College 6 over cap111$5.4M$48,326999vs
Princeton University 17 over cap122$5.1M$41,549982vs
Harvard University 8 over cap113$4.9M$43,696982vs
Cornell University 4 over cap109$4.6M$42,106981vs
Dartmouth College 3 over cap108$3.8M$35,473992vs
Brown University 7 over cap112$3.6M$31,859994vs
University of Pennsylvania 3 over cap108$3.5M$32,109992vs

Every The Ivy League football program · Football budgets ranked